"ぶんしょうを書くのはじょうずではありません。"

Translation:I am not good at writing.

7/27/2017, 11:55:48 PM

21 Comments


JouleLingo

Specifying that you're not good at writing essays vs just not being good at writing seems to give an incorrect answer. The same question in the jp to en order uses essays in its answer choices.

11/13/2017, 4:43:55 PM

Floydius

yes, i reported that specifying what is being written should be accepted as well.

11/23/2017, 10:26:56 PM

GuioVal

Yup, I'm flagging it

12/19/2017, 7:29:37 PM

darthoctopus

文章を書くのは上手ではありません

7/27/2017, 11:55:48 PM

Dear_Deka_Dally

It's interesting that the kanji for じょうず, 上手, is a combination of the kanji for "up" and "hand." In other words, 上手 means "upper hand," as in "I'm good at this, so I have the upper hand!"

11/4/2018, 6:26:10 PM

Gunva

Also 下手 (へた) uses "down" and "hand" to mean unskilled / bad at. This sort of word association stuff makes japanese really fun to learn.

11/24/2018, 10:08:03 AM

Thkgk

Why is "I'm not good at writing an essay." not correct.? Duolingo doesn't translate ぶんしょう. This is really annoying.

12/15/2017, 11:05:45 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The suggested Duolingo answer is fine because this sentence can easily be understood as "writing writings" as well, which can be reasonably simplified to just "writing". But they should certainly allow "writing essays" as well.

3/8/2018, 7:26:01 PM

TheEeveeLord

Could I just drop ぶんしょう and say 書くのはじょうずではありません?

11/19/2017, 8:04:27 PM

ASleepingRock

As far as I know, you should be able to since "bunsyou" isn't specified in the question.

6/19/2018, 4:35:05 AM

ASleepingRock

Or rather, the suggested answer doesn't carry the word "composition" or the like.

6/19/2018, 4:37:08 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

You could but the object should be apparent or at least implied from context, since transitive verbs technically require an object.

1/17/2019, 8:49:17 PM

Cylencer

What's the difference between 文章(ぶんしょう) and 作文(さくぶん)? Or are they used interchangeably?

8/8/2018, 3:05:01 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

作文 means just an essay, while 文章 is more general and can also mean just "writing" or "sentence".

To be honest I've never heard 文章 used as "essay" while living in Japan. When my teachers or friends wanted to say "essay", they always used 作文. But that might just be a local thing and jisho says it can mean "essay", so it's probably fine.

1/17/2019, 8:53:51 PM

vcfvct

What is the difference with 上手じゃない?

5/12/2018, 2:51:55 PM

japanesekriggs

Same thing, but your version is a less polite form. Dewa -> ja, arimasen -> nai.

5/14/2018, 1:44:14 PM

gyJe7QcR

It would be just as polite and less awkward than ではありません with です appended to it.

11/6/2018, 2:42:33 PM

JosuCosta12

Does this follows the same logic of 絵(え)を 書くの? As in "to draw" has to be said as "to draw pictures", so "to write" must be said as "To 'draw' texts"?

9/18/2018, 4:17:48 PM

gyJe7QcR

You wouldn't use 絵を書く. There is a specific kanji for it, namely 絵を描く.

11/6/2018, 2:40:06 PM

DestinyCall

The first step is admitting that you have a problem.

11/30/2018, 6:57:46 AM

ichiban15

This is incorrect. I hope they fix it.

1/21/2019, 10:24:34 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.