1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぶんしょうを書くのはじょうずではありません。"

"ぶんしょうを書くのはじょうずではありません。"

Translation:I am not good at writing.

July 27, 2017

26 Comments


JouleLingo

Specifying that you're not good at writing essays vs just not being good at writing seems to give an incorrect answer. The same question in the jp to en order uses essays in its answer choices.


Floydius

yes, i reported that specifying what is being written should be accepted as well.


GuioVal

Yup, I'm flagging it


darthoctopus

文章を書くのは上手ではありません


Dear_Deka

It's interesting that the kanji for じょうず, 上手, is a combination of the kanji for "up" and "hand." In other words, 上手 means "upper hand," as in "I'm good at this, so I have the upper hand!"


Gunva

Also 下手 (へた) uses "down" and "hand" to mean unskilled / bad at. This sort of word association stuff makes japanese really fun to learn.


Pikachu025

This "word association" (pictograph blending) is the core design principle of the Hanzi (Chinese), Kanji (Japanese) and Hanja (Korean)! ;)


Leo358607

give up anakin I have the upper land


Thkgk

Why is "I'm not good at writing an essay." not correct.? Duolingo doesn't translate ぶんしょう. This is really annoying.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

The suggested Duolingo answer is fine because this sentence can easily be understood as "writing writings" as well, which can be reasonably simplified to just "writing". But they should certainly allow "writing essays" as well.


TheEeveeLord

Could I just drop ぶんしょう and say 書くのはじょうずではありません?


Sakata_Kintoki

You could but the object should be apparent or at least implied from context, since transitive verbs technically require an object.


ASleepingRock

As far as I know, you should be able to since "bunsyou" isn't specified in the question.


ASleepingRock

Or rather, the suggested answer doesn't carry the word "composition" or the like.


Cylencer

What's the difference between 文章(ぶんしょう) and 作文(さくぶん)? Or are they used interchangeably?


Sakata_Kintoki

作文 means just an essay, while 文章 is more general and can also mean just "writing" or "sentence".

To be honest I've never heard 文章 used as "essay" while living in Japan. When my teachers or friends wanted to say "essay", they always used 作文. But that might just be a local thing and jisho says it can mean "essay", so it's probably fine.


vcfvct

What is the difference with 上手じゃない?


japanesekriggs

Same thing, but your version is a less polite form. Dewa -> ja, arimasen -> nai.


gyJe7QcR

It would be just as polite and less awkward than ではありません with です appended to it.


JosuCosta12

Does this follows the same logic of 絵(え)を 書くの? As in "to draw" has to be said as "to draw pictures", so "to write" must be said as "To 'draw' texts"?


gyJe7QcR

You wouldn't use 絵を書く. There is a specific kanji for it, namely 絵を描く.


Bonnie741022

Having trouble with the word bank not having all the phrases needed.


Dear_Deka

If you're using a computer, try zooming the webpage out with ctrl -. I find that sometimes the words are just hiding below the screen. I feel your pain though.


Bonnie741022

Thanks for the suggestion.


DestinyCall

The first step is admitting that you have a problem.


ichiban15

This is incorrect. I hope they fix it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.