1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしたえいがを見るつもりです。"

"あしたえいがを見るつもりです。"

Translation:I plan to watch a movie tomorrow.

July 28, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

明日映画を見るつもりです


davidolson22

Would something with the words "plan to" be abetter translation here?


TacoMagoo

That’s what I thought. “I plan to see a movie tomorrow.” Got it wrong :/


IsolaCiao

"I plan to watch a movie tomorrow" is accepted now.


LBoksha

Yes, absolutely. つもり indicates intent when used like this; something could get in between.


martin.mk

nihon ni iku tsumori desu - this would mean you intend to go to japan.

nihon ni iku yotei desu - as yotei actually means plans, this would mean you already booked the tickets and done some prep work.


Wolfgang289714

Duo please make your mind up: am going to, intend, want to, plan. it's not consistent


Ya_boi_chris

Keep reporting the ones it doesn't accept and hopefully they'll eventually add all of the acceptable translations


Marknld

Doubt it. They seem really arrogant even though 90% of their content is user provided and improved. And really high priced premium too, but meanwhile, their listening to the users is "not exactly" top notch.

Hope they'll allow my criticism in this one occasion.


Seattle_Scott

I plan on seeing a movie tomorrow. This should be correct. つもり means to plan to, or intend to.


yabu82

Consistency please. I just gave "i'm going to" in another question with つもり and that was corrected to "planning to" and now here it is required the other way around.


bazanathon

'Tomorrow I am going to watch movies" is somehow incorrect. Why?


Hanatha

I wonder why Duolingo does not accept "I plan to watch (or see) a movie tomorrow"


AnthonyHa11

No reason other than an odd lack of consistency. Your answer should be correct.


tperson5

"Plan to" should be in the translation if you're going to include つもり so that learners are not confused about the differences of using- ます by itself.


Filvorn

映画 is not accepted?


-.owo.-

why isn't it 明日、映画を見ることつもりです。 Or 明日、映画を見るのはつもりです。 ?


IsolaCiao

How to use つもり (from Japanese Test 4 You):

Formation:

Verb-casual + つもりだ

なadj + なつもりだ

いadj + つもりだ

Noun + のつもりだ

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.