"Nós bebemos leite."

Translation:We drink milk.

March 8, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rosannerun

What is the difference between bebem and bebemos?

October 17, 2013

vivisaurus

Bebem = (they) drink
Bebemos = (we) drink

I hope it helps! =)

October 17, 2013

MrCROWND

Eu - bebo (I drink)

Tu - bebes (You drink - Singular)

Ele/Ela/Você - bebe (He/She drinks for Ele/Ela and You drink for Você)

Nós - Bebemos (We drink)

Vós - Bebeis (You drink - Plural)

Eles/Elas/Vocês - Bebem (They drink for Eles/Elas and You drink for Vocês)

==========

Você = You (Singular) - Used in Brazil, not used in Portugal

Tu = You (Singular) - Not used in Brazil, used in Portugal

Vocês = You (Plural) - Used in Brazil, used in Portugal

Vós = You (Plural) - Not used in Brazil, not used in Portugal

====================

For further information about pronouns, see my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/91257

March 12, 2017

DeekshaChugh

whats wrong with "we have drunk milk"?

June 30, 2014

BenjaminAce

"Bebemos" is a verb in the present tense, making the past tense of "have drunk" incorrect.

July 11, 2014

Armando-Gabriel

Bebemos is used in past too.

January 27, 2015

DeekshaChugh

but doesn't it say "(we)have drunk" in the meaning??

July 12, 2014

BenjaminAce

I guess it does say that. I didn't look at the peeks. However it is the third one down, so I would guess that means it's still looking for the present.

July 12, 2014

DartAluno

we drink milk. Is there anything wrong with this sentence? I think it is oaky.

June 11, 2013

vivisaurus

"We drink milk" is correct, and is accepted. =)

August 7, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

What is "oaky"?

April 8, 2014

LJRadio

Okay, mispelled as 'oaky.'

July 8, 2014

RafaelOda5

When it has any resemblance with an oak tree. "That wood plank has an oaky look"

Naah I'm just joking.

July 21, 2017

artalep

Is the 't' really pronounced like a 'ch' como en español?

August 12, 2016

Paulenrique

Not when it is followed by the letter "i", then it sounds like "/chee/".

August 12, 2016

artalep

Obrigado Paul, eu não sei nada de português! E é como os brasileiros falam, os português, ou ambos?

August 12, 2016

Paulenrique

Actually, it is not a fixed rule... you know, in Brazil you may find many different accents. and this rule may not be applicable for every instance. As it is not consistent, it is not a thing you should worry about. But in São Paulo, people follow the rule shown above ;)

August 12, 2016

sebascyr

Nos bebemos leite, agora qual e o problema?

November 27, 2013

vivisaurus

Não há problema. Se houver problema, o duolingo costuma mostrar assim que você responde. Não apareceu nada? =)

November 27, 2013

jackie.ace

Would "We drink milk" and "We are drinking milk" both be "Nós bebemos leite"??

December 5, 2016

Paulenrique

I'd say the latter is "Nós estamos bebendo leite".

December 5, 2016

dyhrberg

If "We're" is acceptable. Why is "we are" not?

March 22, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey dyhrberg. I don't think either is accepted in this case, since there is no to be verb in the original sentence. =)

August 7, 2013

misslettyj

They don't want you to translate it. They want you to write it in portuguese.

July 10, 2013

vivisaurus

I think that although the sentence is the same for everyone, the type of question is different. It could be a multiple choice for some. Mine was a regular translation. =)

August 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.