1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This is a map."

"This is a map."

Translation:これは地図です。

July 28, 2017

16 Comments


Rael763700

please accept the kanji for map (you accepted is early for just "map")「これは地図です」


frenchy12345

Is the "desu/da" necessary ? (In casual)


Keith_APP

Plain form for Noun + です is Noun + だ


RobbPorter

No. Among friends you don't need the desu/da.


RobbPorter

No. Amongst friends you don't need the desu/da.


athombomb

Whats the difference between これ and この


Keliali

これ means "this" as a noun while この means "this" as an adjective


trishka9

To expand on what keliali said, これ replaces the noun to which it refers, whereas この will be followed by the noun it modifies.


Liquorish

why is が not accepted?


jd1251

Can you please accept the kanji here? Someone alerted you to this three months ago...


trishka9

Duo programmers don't read these discussion boards. If you want an answer accepted, you have to report it.


JWbd3d

Why is this labeled as a difficult translation?It's the same pattern as これはペンです


Wilb27

snap, snap, I'm the map, I'm the MAP, I'M THE MAP! snap, snap.


BrandonSmi353326

How about giving the sentence over again with the words you got right already filled in

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.