"This is a map."

Translation:これはちずです。

July 28, 2017

11 Comments


Rael763700

please accept the kanji for map (you accepted is early for just "map")「これは地図です」

December 8, 2017

Karisomeotome

地図

October 20, 2017

frenchy12345

Is the "desu/da" necessary ? (In casual)

July 28, 2017

Keith_APP

Plain form for Noun + です is Noun + だ

July 28, 2017

RobbPorter

No. Among friends you don't need the desu/da.

October 5, 2017

RobbPorter

No. Amongst friends you don't need the desu/da.

October 5, 2017

athombomb

Whats the difference between これ and この

January 18, 2018

Keliali

これ means "this" as a noun while この means "this" as an adjective

April 7, 2018

trishka9

To expand on what keliali said, これ replaces the noun to which it refers, whereas この will be followed by the noun it modifies.

March 17, 2019

jd1251

Can you please accept the kanji here? Someone alerted you to this three months ago...

February 2, 2018

trishka9

Duo programmers don't read these discussion boards. If you want an answer accepted, you have to report it.

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.