"Zȳhe korzī qrīdrughagon azanti bēviltas."

Translation:The knight had to abandon his sword.

July 28, 2017

2 Comments


Polypsyches

This is the first time I've noticed this word order. Is there a reason for it, beyond just that the word order is mutable given the case system?

July 28, 2017

SprightBark

Here's what the dothraki.org page says:

bēvilagon [beːviˈlagon]
v. Loc. appl. C-fin. to be necessary;
bēvilza it is necessary +gen for... +inf. to...
( literally to lie upon, < bē- + u- + ilagon.)
Lo ziry arlī jaelāt, jemēlo syt ziry mazemagon jemo bēvilza. — If you want it back, you must take it for yourselves.

Note that (after the comma) the quote uses a similar word order.

It is possible that azanti (acc) should be azanto (gen) - see the example above, the note where it says "+gen for...", and the "Loc. appl." link: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verbal_Prefixes#Locative_applicative

I believe that the word order itself appears in multiple examples [in the Infinitives skill on Duolingo].

At the moment I'm somewhat tentative with this section and this verb.

July 28, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.