1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二週間かかりました。"

"二週間かかりました。"

Translation:It took two weeks.

July 28, 2017

16 Comments


blargh88

Is "kan" here just a unit for weeks?


Keith_APP

間 literally means a time period.

But note not all time phrase is formed this way.


-kevboard-

so it is... optional right? like a more literal version, but you can leave out the 間 and it would still be pretty much identical... right?


Keith_APP

In my understanding, no. You must say also 間 to indicate a period.


Mikael506383

What of the previous lessons in this set then? We built lots of sentences like this, without the 間. Just trying to understand Duo's logic.


Keith_APP

To clarify this I brought it to HiNative. One of the best answer might have proved me wrong.

It said that the use here (as an adverb I reckon) should not have the character 間. So these are correct:
十ヶ月かかります
三年かかります
Nevertheless for week it has been a habit to say with 間, so usually
二週間かかります
but
二週かかります
albeit less common, should not be considered as wrong.

It also said that misuse such as 三年間かかります is not rare in Japan. The provider thought it may be due to confusion with the form in 三年間でかかる(費用など)/(expense etc.) incurred over a period of 3 years.


Keith_APP

Could you please quote an example?

I think it is concerning an action occurring at a certain time vs over a certain period.


brother84

@Keith_APP "十ヶ月かかります。" is an example of a Duolingo sentence that didn't use 間 to describe something occuring over a certain period.


RussellHip

How would you say "it took about two weeks" in Japanese?


DestinyCall

二週間ころかかりました .... to get an answer to your question.


spoilka666

is it ころ or ごろ, because in previous lessons I think it was goro


ErikaAsuna

It is generally ごろwhen it is a suffix, like it was in previous lessons. Here I would think it would be a suffix as well, though I don't know for sure.


Stefanos714672

Why not "lasted" in place of "took"?


John863934

"Lasted" implies something is happening for that duration: 'The heat wave lasted for 10 days'. "Took" specifies the amount of time for a task to be completed: 'It took a week for our order to be processed'.


JanuszRegu2

The meaning is the same.


ZaneLarkin1

Not really, you wouldn't say "it lasted a week to finish my assignment", you'd say "it took a week to finished my assignment".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.