"Zentys issa."

Translation:She is a guest.

July 28, 2017

9 Comments


Cabbage5

Why not, "It's a guest?" Where is gender shown?


NP_Dude

Was wondering the same thing


UitoriCoru

I have the same question. It's neutral.


Jan462645

Its not neutral. Issa is he or she, she was the example i typed he and i got it right


BrunoSenra

This sentence is both "He is a guest" and "She is a guest". The noun gender is neutral by default, but not necessarily so. Within a context where a woman was mentioned or is present implicitly, to say that she's a guest we would still simply say "Zentys issa" without changes. So that's a perfectly possible translation (Duo likes to vary the translated meaning when possible so you will infer that both are possible... This implicit learning can be trick for some before you understand that's what they are doing).


Julian889389

Yes but there is no context in this case implying any gender. It's simply "Zentys issa".


Jan462645

It doesn't have to be she is a guest. He is a guest also got accepted. It's just an example


nathanwikman

This can be he/she/it is a guest

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.