"Zentys issa."

Translation:She is a guest.

July 28, 2017

6 Comments


Cabbage5

Why not, "It's a guest?" Where is gender shown?

July 28, 2017

haakon108071

Was wondering the same thing

September 14, 2017

UitoriCoru

I have the same question. It's neutral.

June 14, 2018

BrunoSenra

It's neutral by default, but not necessarily so. Within a context where a woman was mentioned or is present implicitly, to say that she's a guest we would still simply say "Zentys issa". So that's a perfectly possible translation.

June 22, 2018

Julian889389

Yes but there is no context in this case implying any gender. It's simply "Zentys issa".

May 5, 2019

nathanwikman

This can be he/she/it is a guest

May 24, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.