"The pharmacy"

Translation:Die Apotheke

July 28, 2017

4 Comments


willnode

I don't understand. Is there any reason why 'Apotheke' is feminine?

July 28, 2017

az_p
Mod

    The closest answer I can give is that it's built on the word Theke, meaning "counter", which is a feminine word. As to why that word is feminine, there usually isn't any 'reason' why words have the genders they do beyond 'that's how the language developed'. It's usually more related to the spelling of the word - if anything - than to any concept of biological gender.

    July 28, 2017

MortiBiRD

    I have to correct. Apotheke does not come from Theke, but both Theke and Apotheke come from either latin (which also borrowed from greek) or greek. In all of these languages they are feminine.

    July 28, 2017

mizinamo

    It may be related to the fact that η αποθήκη is feminine in Greek, so the loanword apotheca in Latin was feminine -- but that just pushes back the question.

    July 28, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.