"Ananipikia"

Translation:He is cooking for me

July 28, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


micmic54416

Is there a reason "he cooks for me" is deemed wrong ?


AGreatUserName

No, just that the creators didn't add all possibilities. If you see it again, report it.


FabioMombasa

He's cooking on my behalf...


machieng

= anapika kwa niaba yangu. "He's cooking for me" just means "he's making a meal for me (to eat)"


Karlota8324

That is just so sweet!!


stefichjo

Is "ananipika" "he cooks me"? I'm looking forward to finding out.


Richard742371

Better don't confuse the two!


theowlkidnappdme

Why is there an ni after the he present tense? Shouldnt it just be anapikia


machieng

break the affixes down: a-na-ni-pikia = subject-present tense-object-conjugated verb


Deddy56150

Short and clear. Just perfect. Asante sana

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.