1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ananipikia"

"Ananipikia"

Translation:He is cooking for me

July 28, 2017

6 Comments


micmic54416

Is there a reason "he cooks for me" is deemed wrong ?


AGreatUserName

No, just that the creators didn't add all possibilities. If you see it again, report it.


FabioMombasa

He's cooking on my behalf...


machieng

= anapika kwa niaba yangu. "He's cooking for me" just means "he's making a meal for me (to eat)"


theowlkidnappdme

Why is there an ni after the he present tense? Shouldnt it just be anapikia


machieng

break the affixes down: a-na-ni-pikia = subject-present tense-object-conjugated verb

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.