1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am thirty-two years old."

"I am thirty-two years old."

Translation:三十二歳です。

July 28, 2017

8 Comments


ehartz

FYI - if you think your answer looks correct but it was still marked wrong, please make sure that you used the correct kanji for the number "2" and not the katakana symbol for "ni." It's a common mistake!

katakana "ni"→ ニ二 ←kanji for"2"


SeraYagami

Damn I feel old.


Weeb_Riniel

Is this answering to a person that is asking your age or something you can say when you are introducing yourself


IsolaCiao

It could be used in either circumstance. Some people might feel sensitive about being asked their age or about giving their age in a self-introduction.

Question and Answer:

A: 何歳ですか。 (nansai desu ka)

How old are you?

B: 三十二歳です。 (sanjuunisai desu)

I'm 32-years-old.

Self-Introduction

イソラと言います。三十二歳です。(isora to iimasu. sanjuunisai desu.)

I'm Isola. I'm 32-years-old.


earnestbadger

How would the numbers here be pronounced?


sora_Japan

さんじゅうに=32

さん=3

さんじゅう=30

じゅう=10

に=2

Hope this helps

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/numbers the website about Japanese number. But I don't know the contents because I didn't read.


KenBow5

Why cant i add よ at the end of this sentence? Like this:

さんくにさいですよ


IsolaCiao

Make sure to check your Japanese carefully: it should be さんじゅうにさいですよ. It makes the statement more emphatic when you add よ (I'm 32-years-old you know).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.