"I am thirty-two years old."

Translation:三十二さいです。

July 28, 2017

8 Comments


toxicapathy

Wouldn't "三十二歳です” be correct?

November 26, 2017

sora_Japan

correct. report it.

November 30, 2017

HaydenBlum1

I just got stung by this one too. It still doesn't accept the answer with kanji which is pretty annoying.

August 16, 2018

Cecil164832

”三十二歳です。" doesn't work.

April 11, 2018

defacid

Report it! That's the only way to broaden the correct answer base.

December 27, 2018

Weeb_Riniel

Is this answering to a person that is asking your age or something you can say when you are introducing yourself

April 6, 2019

earnestbadger

How would the numbers here be pronounced?

July 28, 2017

sora_Japan

さんじゅうに=32

さん=3

さんじゅう=30

じゅう=10

に=2

Hope this helps

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/numbers the website about Japanese number. But I don't know the contents because I didn't read.

July 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.