"オリンピックに出ます。"

Translation:I will participate in the Olympics.

7/28/2017, 7:44:03 AM

15 Comments


bazanathon

It's really confusing how the 'de' character here can mean both 'to participate in' and 'to exit.' Such a dramatic flip-flop of meanings makes it difficult to tell what is actually being said. Are you participating in the Olympics or leaving them?

12/1/2017, 2:26:39 PM

daniel.z.tg

If it helps you memorize it:

  • We exit our city into the Olympic city.

  • We exit the locker room into the stadium.

  • We exit what we were before, and step into our new Olympic life.

The 「出」/「で」character can still be thought of as "to exit." The thing your are exiting would be marked with「を」, and this sentence does not state it. Without 「を」, you know that the place you're exiting from is not important. The thing that is important is「に」. We've used「に」with other verbs like「行く」and「来る」to mark the destination of where we're moving to. It makes sense that for「出る」, the place your exiting and moving into, the Olympics, would also be marked with「に」.

10/25/2018, 5:38:30 AM

Muehlhiasl

Genki Textbook says を出ます = to leave に出ます = to enter/participate

11/3/2018, 8:41:33 PM

Hlne207723

I can't think of a situation which would give rise to the notion of 'leaving the Olympics'. You might boycott them, but that would be a different verb. 'deru' is used and I have seen it in the sense of 'to appear in something' as well as 'to participate in something'. We say, when speaking of the Olympics, 'to participate' so that is how you should translate it.

12/14/2017, 6:59:25 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

No different to the English verbs "cleave", "sanction" or "bolt" then. Or the adjective "fast".

11/8/2018, 9:45:00 AM

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I will be in the Olympic Games" should be accepted as well. Reported on Nov. 5, 2017.

11/5/2017, 6:38:26 AM

Scott254329

So you can't actually use "participating" even though that is the word it recommends. That's stupid.

11/11/2017, 5:21:01 PM

dandelionmagic

it allows it now it seems

2/17/2018, 6:03:09 AM

Elpoleras1

Is "i am in the Olympics" a correct translation? Feels strange...

7/28/2017, 7:44:03 AM

Ichigotchi

The deru confused me. To say you're in the Olympics, you say you leave them?

8/13/2017, 5:07:38 PM

Alex944250

It's like saying that you're "leaving for" the Olympics. With 出る, the particle に indicates where you're going, whereas を marks the place you're leaving.

8/13/2017, 7:37:55 PM

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I think that the best translation for deru/出る in this context would be "participate in". This "in" may correspond to the particle に.

11/5/2017, 6:41:01 AM

Pat173495

I wrote "I am taking part in the Olympics " and was marked wrong. What is the matter with it?

6/1/2018, 10:37:43 AM

Alexander695281

Report it

6/13/2018, 1:05:10 PM

philallthethings

Technically, this could also mean being part of a program like an Olympics announcer or something

6/13/2018, 7:32:44 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.