"A spoon and a teaspoon."

Translation:O lingură și o linguriță.

July 28, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cptlangstrumpf

A teaspoon is smaller than a regular spoon. Is "ita" something that can be added on the end to anything that is small?


GScottOliver

2008-08-23 I would guess that -ita is a diminutive for feminine nouns. I don't think I've seen one for masculine nouns as yet.


legomina

1 and 3d oprion are identical, so why is one of them wrong then?


Reginamares

Can I say femeita for a little woman?


NadiaChloe

No, you can't say "femeița", it's not a word in Romanian. But you could say "femeiușcă", though sometimes it has a rather pejorative meaning like an immoral woman.


DarkFire_G

It says Plingurița but is lingurița

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.