1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Beba mtoto"

"Beba mtoto"

Translation:Carry the baby

July 28, 2017

4 Comments


BwanaSimba

I believe "kubeba" is to carry something in the general sense. To carry a child you would use "kupakata" if carrying on the arms, and ""kueleka" if carrying on the hip/back.


sdoijsdfoiugj

Could be depends how much you care about kids!


florentissima

What is the word order ? VO (verb-object ?) ( how to know if i speak to the baby or if i speak of the baby ?


pet823333

Out of context...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.