1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They have a discussion with …

"They have a discussion with me but they do not believe me."

Translation:Họ thảo luận với tôi nhưng họ không tin tôi.

July 28, 2017

5 Comments


windy2108

"họ có một cuộc thảo thuận với tôi nhưng họ không tin tôi" is wrong?


TehVanarch

Technically it should be correct since the sentence they use uses the verb discuss rather than the verb 'to have' a discussion.


thomas131289

Why are ignoring the 'have a' họ có một thảo luân với tôi should be ok no?


tiff_th

I believe it's because it's a full verb "have a discussion" and can't be used as a noun in the same way


tiff_th

I used mà instead of nhưng. The drop down showed it to me as interchangeable but it marked me as wrong

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.