1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ngisi na ugali ni chakula ki…

"Ngisi na ugali ni chakula kitamu"

Translation:Squid with stiff porridge is delicious food

July 28, 2017

19 Comments


rjhargrav

Ugali is ugali. Ugali is not stiff porridge. The English word for ugali is ugali. Same as the English word for chapati is chapati, not "flat bread." "Stiff porridge" is a definition, not a translation.


DimaGolovin

Came here to say that. I think ugali is better understandable.


Jesam3

Isn't chakula kitamu literally delicious food?


JaydenJose20

I am an African who speaks Swahili and fufu means ugali in English not stiff porridge


Frank529236

It is a form of stiff porridge. As is samba and fufu.


killearn

Squid and stiff porridge is normal English usage and should be accepted. Bacon and eggs, cheese and pickle, roast beef and Yorkshire pudding are examples of the common usage.


frank856835

why not squid and stiff porridge is delicious food?


ArgusC

Why is "squids with stiff porridge is a delicious meal" not accepted?


filixlan

Definitely yes, you need an A there


Ghalib962002

Why is "squid with ugali is tasty food" not accepted?


Ivoryblossum

To everyone saying "why not delicious..." It wouldn't accept my answer until I misspelled delicious the same way Duolingo has it. Reported 10/9/18


tomohiro.o

Is " A squid and ugali are delicious food" wrong?


MitkaM

Ugali needs to be untranslated. Ugali is not porridge.


Ivoryblossum

I believe it accepts it if you use "ugali" in the English sentence, too. There is no strictly-English word for it, unless you want to use the Nigerian "swallow" as a noun, but that would probably confuse people even more. At least "stiff porridge" sort of paints an almost close picture.


Kas334864

"A" delicious food should be accepted. Reporting.


Angela53250

chalupa kitamu.....is delicious food, not just delicious

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.