1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのむらにはわたしのそぼがすんでいます。"

"そのむらにはわたしのそぼがすんでいます。"

Translation:My grandmother lives in that village.

July 28, 2017

14 Comments


julykix

その村には私の祖母が住んでいます。


Adadaboo1

That village is where my grandmother lives; not accepted? I'd say that still counts, wouldn't it?


ChiNane

No. One version gives information about your grandmother, the other about the village. Different topics.


denimbluesky

母 implies my because you can only use it to refer to your own mother, お母さん would be used for others. Is 私の required to indicate my with そぼ ? Does it only refer to your own granny or others as well? Thus needing 私の to differentiate ?


Thescorpion126

Today is my grandmother's 6th death anniversary


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"My grandmother lives in the village" should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 30, 2017.


Stan84388

その means "that", so Duo is probably not gonna let you get away with "the". It changes the meaning of the sentence.


Daniel944033

Hi there. How do I ensure slow reading? The shift+cntrl+spacebar shortcut provided is not working


alex487012

with long phrases like this, really annoying that "Type what you hear questions" will not except kanji. hope it gets fixed soon


michael307423

In Australian English we call them all towns or townships if they are smaller than cities. What we call villages are planned areas like retirement homes, shopping areas, tourist areas etc... And a village would not even need any houses or anyone living there. 村 and 町 we would both call towns, unless one is specifically planned.


Jason898658

"That village is where my grandmother lives."

Shouldn't this be correct?


Scott827167

Town and village are different? No, no they are not.


Stan84388

Town is 町(まち). Village is 村 (むら).


Medusa747

Towns are big. Villages are small and typically old-fashioned.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.