"そのむらにはわたしのそぼがすんでいます。"

Translation:My grandmother lives in that village.

1 year ago

12 Comments


julykix

その村には私の祖母が住んでいます。

10 months ago

Thescorpion126

Today is my grandmother's 6th death anniversary

1 year ago

denimbluesky

母 implies my because you can only use it to refer to your own mother, お母さん would be used for others. Is 私の required to indicate my with そぼ ? Does it only refer to your own granny or others as well? Thus needing 私の to differentiate ?

3 months ago

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"My grandmother lives in the village" should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 30, 2017.

1 year ago

Stan84388

その means "that", so Duo is probably not gonna let you get away with "the". It changes the meaning of the sentence.

7 months ago

Adadaboo1

That village is where my grandmother lives; not accepted? I'd say that still counts, wouldn't it?

1 year ago

ChiNane
Plus

No. One version gives information about your grandmother, the other about the village. Different topics.

4 months ago

Daniel944033

Hi there. How do I ensure slow reading? The shift+cntrl+spacebar shortcut provided is not working

11 months ago

alex487012

with long phrases like this, really annoying that "Type what you hear questions" will not except kanji. hope it gets fixed soon

1 month ago

Scott827167

Town and village are different? No, no they are not.

1 year ago

Stan84388

Town is 町(まち). Village is 村 (むら).

7 months ago

Medusa747

Towns are big. Villages are small and typically old-fashioned.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.