1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Aliukata mti mrefu"

"Aliukata mti mrefu"

Translation:He cut a tall tree

July 28, 2017

12 Comments


Rupert600693

I thought that the whole idea of an object infix was to emphasize the particularity of the the tree - thus "...the tall tree".


Coksoslu

This is exactly why I wrote "THE tall tree" instead of "A tall tree", but it wasn't accepted. Reported. Jan '20


BwanaSimba

wouldn't you say tall tree?


AGreatUserName

Yep, definitely. Did you report it?


dsimonds

It is very common in (American) English to say "cut down" or "chopped down" when referring to trees. I think He cut down a tall tree should be accepted.* Reported.


shakir.mol

If u were to remove the u, would it make a difference I havent heard anyone say such a sentence in normal conversations


BrunoGrgurevic

Exactly! This is not mentioned anywhere.


Catriona28475

The English translation is unnatural (reported 6 July 2018). Did he chop the tree down or just prune it? Is this obvious in Swahili or would you need some context?


TessEwing1

In another sentence the word for "cut down" is angusha and kata is not accepted. I don't know if that means that kat implies something less drastic than felling the tree, or if it just another Duolingo glitch.


EdwardThor2

Why not "a tall tree"--marked wrong.


whsndstalb

A cruel world with cruel people

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.