"Aliukata mti mrefu"

Translation:He cut a tall tree

July 28, 2017

7 Comments


BwanaSimba

wouldn't you say tall tree?

July 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep, definitely. Did you report it?

July 29, 2017

lizlooney

I reported it.

September 6, 2017

dsimonds

It is very common in (American) English to say "cut down" or "chopped down" when referring to trees. I think He cut down a tall tree should be accepted.* Reported.

February 13, 2019

Catriona28475

The English translation is unnatural (reported 6 July 2018). Did he chop the tree down or just prune it? Is this obvious in Swahili or would you need some context?

July 6, 2018

EdwardThor2

Why not "a tall tree"--marked wrong.

October 27, 2018

Rupert600693

I thought that the whole idea of an object infix was to emphasize the particularity of the the tree - thus "...the tall tree".

February 19, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.