"学校はこっちですか?"

Translation:Is the school this way?

July 28, 2017

10 Comments


SanjaTrink

Is the school over here. But it corrected me with 'this way'. Both are acceptable translations for the new word?

July 28, 2017

ShawnGates6

No, over here would be koko (here) or soko (there) or asoko( over there) depending inwherr it is (English uses here a bit ambiguously). Kocchi is specificaly 'this way'.

December 22, 2017

0restes

I still remember Yachiru shouting to Ichigo「こっち!こっち!」 right from Kenpachi's back! :)

August 13, 2017

Thkgk

There are at least 3 ways to translate kocchi. 1. Here, 2, this 3. this way. Without context. "Is this the school?" are "Is the school here?" schould also be correct.

November 21, 2017

Cecil164832

Right. I said, "Is this the school." I assume there are two buildings. It marked me wrong.

April 15, 2018

alex_wei

There is another sentence: その建物はこっちです。

"The building is this way." is marked wrong and the correct answer is "The building is over here."

Please be consistent, duolingo!

November 29, 2017

ChristineR242410

"Is this the way to school?" can my answer be considered?

September 26, 2017

D-Kun

I answered exactly the same thing.

November 6, 2017

AndiFarida1

Can my answer 'Which way is the school?' accepted?

February 23, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

I don't think so, that would be 「学校はどっちですか?」, note the ど instead of こ!

  • こ = close to you (="Is the school this way?")
  • そ = close to the listener ("Is the school that way?" / -"your way?")
  • あ = away from both (this still means "Is the school that way?", but in a path further away from both)
  • ど = unsure (="Which way leads to the school?")

But again, this exercise uses こ.

August 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.