"Les garçons boivent du lait."

Translation:The boys drink milk.

March 8, 2013

95 Comments


michaly2002

why it's not correct the boys drink (some) water?

April 17, 2015

Sitesurf

If you have to fill-in the blank "les garçons boivent du___", only a masculine noun starting with a consonant can work

  • les garçons boivent du lait
  • les garçons boivent de l'eau - feminine and starting with a vowel sound
  • les garçons boivent de la bière - feminine
  • les garçons boivent de l'alcool - masculine and starting with a vowel sound
September 8, 2017

Skelwarr

It is incorrect to say, the boys drink (some) 'water,' because water is feminine, and du is the masc. form. For it to be the boys drink water, the sentence would need to be changed to, "Les garcons boivent de l'eau. Because de la is the feminine form.

May 11, 2017

DylOliver

Lait, is milk. Some water would be "de l'eau".

May 11, 2017

MadisonCampisi18

i completely agree, it said that for me too

September 26, 2018

rhaseven7h

I hear perfectly equal "Les garcons" and "Le garcon", the only way to tell the difference is by hearing the verb's conjugation?

January 21, 2014

DrewDdmek

"Les" and "Le" are slightly different. "Les" is more of a ending of the ay in hay, and "Le" is more of an "uh" sound

February 17, 2014

CarrieLenz2

I just had one of those forehead smacking moments. Le sounds like Luh, and when you do the French Alphabet, E sounds like Uh. Thus 'Le' sounding like 'Luh' makes perfect sense!

February 26, 2018

Vodkashots

Le is pronounced "leuh" while les is pronounced "lay" or "leh". It's subtle but with practice you'll be able to pick up on it.

July 21, 2014

Chintickaly

why milk and not alcohol?

May 16, 2015

Sitesurf
  • du lait
  • de l' alcool
May 17, 2015

TobilloTheTurtle

At first, my mind crossed it out because they're boys. Children. But to be grammatically correct, it's because lait is masculine "du" and alcool is feminine, "de la." But because of the vowel it becomes "de l'alcool."

September 30, 2017

Sitesurf

"Un alcool" is masculine. Both "le" and "la" change to "l'" before a noun starting with a vowel sound, to avoid the vowel sound conflict with the [uh] sound of "le" or the [ah] sound of "la".

September 30, 2017

Andrew107525

Boys sippin drank

October 24, 2018

dridge

Does Les, le ,la not equal to "the"?

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes they do.

March 8, 2013

dridge

I answered this question with "The boys are drinking milk" instead of the correct answer of "Boys are drinking milk" does that mean the answers wrong?

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf

If the French is given first: "Les garçons boivent du lait" = "The boys are drinking milk" (these boys, here close to us) or "Boys drink milk" (boys, in general, are used to drink milk).

If the English is given first: "Boys are drinking milk" = "Des garçons boivent du lait" (plural of "a boy is drinking milk" ="un garçon boit du lait").

March 8, 2013

KittyKat2

Does the "des garçon " refer to some boys ? Compared to "les garçon " the boys.

November 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, "des garçons" is the plural of "un garçon", ie more than one boy = (some) boys

November 19, 2014

Duckwithers

The verb is pronounced "bwav", is this correct? Surely the "-ent" is not silent

July 12, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, at the end of 3rd person plural conjugations -ent is always silent.

so, "boivent" indeed sounds "bwav"

July 12, 2015

southeyc

why can't it be water or alcohol? I did't have the speaker and either one of these options work.

May 24, 2015

Sitesurf

Because the partitive article would not be the same:

  • du lait (masculine noun starting with a consonant)
  • de l'eau (feminine noun starting with a vowel)
  • de l'alcool (masculine noun starting with a vowel)
May 25, 2015

placidginger

Okay. So, just to be sure, you need the article "le" or "la" in front of the drink, and "du" is a contraction of "de le?"

May 29, 2015

Sitesurf

In front of any uncountable noun (food, drinks but also love, money, etc.) the meaning of "some" (an undefined quantity of a mass thing) is rendered in French by a partitive article.

There are 3 of them:

  • du (de+le) in front of a masculine noun starting with a consonant sound = du vin, du temps (time), du vent (wind)
  • de la in front of a feminine noun starting with a consonant sound = de la bière, de la chance (luck), de la force (strength)
  • de l' in front of any noun starting with a vowel sound = de l'eau (feminine), de l'argent (masculine).

So, partitive articles are formed with the preposition "de" + a definite article.

May 29, 2015

Melissy94

Just curious as to why the answer cannot be beer? Thanks in advance!

March 4, 2016

Sitesurf

"la bière" is a feminine noun.

After "du", the only type of noun you can place is masculine, singular and starting with a consonant.

"le lait" is masculine, singular and starts with a consonant.

Therefore, only "lait" can fit after "du".

With beer, you would get "les garçons boivent de la bière"

March 4, 2016

Coeurdialement

Les garçons boivent de l'eau ... boivent de l'alcool ... boivent du lait

DU = Consonant DE L'... = Vowel

Trust me, I am french.

October 30, 2016

GabriBoero21_93

I was here just to read someone remembering the Clockwork Orange's scene

June 26, 2017

DaveRegan1

Why isn't du lait some milk?

June 6, 2014

marozols

It is. But you ommit "some" even in English.

July 14, 2014

JessicaMar415762

i didnt get how it was prononced, the verb part. was it bwavong-boivent?

April 5, 2015

Sitesurf

bwav

April 5, 2015

nanadaimesramen

What is the difference between "du" and "de"?

December 25, 2015

Sitesurf

"de" is a preposition

"de + le" is contracted to "du" and it is a partitive article.

December 25, 2015

nanadaimesramen

Thank you Sitesurf :)

January 1, 2016

ibrahimsay2

Maybe someone would be too kind to explain the differences between (du - de l' - de - d') ?

May 30, 2016

Sitesurf

This page is full of useful information about this; you should really take the time to read it.

Please also read the Tips and Notes in every lesson (from a PC if you don't see them on your screen).

May 30, 2016

JeanC447110

How can I get tips and notes on my tablet, which is all I have. Am I just wasting my time if I can't do this on a computer? Thanks.

July 9, 2018

hockeysnyper

I put The boy is drinking some milk. How is that wrong???

November 20, 2016

Sitesurf

"Les garçons boivent" is in plural, so your translation should also be in plural: "the boys drink" or "the boys are drinking"

November 21, 2016

harry_potter_412

why can't it be the boys drink milk

November 22, 2016

Sitesurf

It is "the boys drink milk"

November 22, 2016

LukeZh5542

What is the difference between "du" and "le"

December 3, 2016

Sitesurf

"du" is contracted from the preposition "de" and the article "le".

December 3, 2016

tenleyfrench

Why won`t it except 'alcool' instead of 'lait'?

January 10, 2017

Sitesurf

Because "alcool" starts with a vowel and "du" has to become "de l'" in front of a word starting with a vowel.

The only noun matching "du" in the selection is "lait" because it is masculine and starts with a consonant.

January 10, 2017

Parisa214448

why du alcool is wrong?

March 5, 2017

Sitesurf

Because of the hiatus (vowel sound conflict) between U and A.

For a harmonious flow of sounds, such conflicts are conventionally avoided by the use of "de l'" instead of "du" or "de la".

  • de l'alcool (masculine), de l'eau (feminine)

A number of small words are elided (drop the vowel and replace it with an apostrophe) for this reason: je, de, me, te, se, ne, ce, que...

March 5, 2017

Fely953706

Why is it "boivent"? Why not "bois"?

April 26, 2017

Sitesurf

"bois" is the conjugation for "je" or "tu".

in 3rd person plural (les garçons/ils/elles), you have to use "boivent".

April 26, 2017

zanejay55

this website also help more then just teaching you a language it in encourage's you to drink milk.Like this text

May 15, 2017

ItsThomast

What is french for calcium if lait is french for milk

May 21, 2017

Sitesurf

Same as in English, and masculine: le calcium

May 22, 2017

Daniella.Florez

How do you pronouce boivent?

June 2, 2017

Sitesurf

BWAV

June 2, 2017

Heather809936

Why would they say boivent instead of bois?

June 18, 2017

Sitesurf

For the same reason as "he/she/it drinks" is different from "they drink" - that is: conjugation.

French conjugations are more extensive than English ones.

This is the conjugation for "boire" in present: je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent.

June 19, 2017

sarahp42

Why is "du" there. Why cant it just be " les garcons boivent lait" ?

September 8, 2017

Tia1928

I can t speak

October 28, 2017

Maddie368376

I put wine instead of milk

November 2, 2017

Newricca14

I said " the boy's drink milk". and it was wrong??????

November 13, 2017

Sitesurf

The plural form of "the boy" is "the boys".

You used "boy's" which is the singular possessive form that you use in constructions like "the boy's milk is cold"'.

November 18, 2017

MichaelSub5

I find very easy but sometimes hard!!!

November 27, 2017

Kiara332067

How do they expect a native english speaker to HEAR the difference between garçon and garçons they sound the same, how does anyond hear the difference, french people, help

December 15, 2017

Sitesurf

There are clear differences in sound between the singular and the plural versions, not between "garçon" and "garçons" but between the matching determiners and verb conjugation:

  • singular: le [luh] garçon boit [bwa] du lait
  • plural: les [le] garçons boivent [bwav] du lait
December 15, 2017

CherryRulz

Just drinking a cold one with the boys

January 4, 2018

blabla129880
January 27, 2018

Nisexy

Wouldn't this also mean "The boys are drinking milk"?

January 29, 2018

AngelaKing301128

Why isn't it, "The boys are drinking the milk."

February 4, 2018

Sitesurf

"The milk" has to be specific, the one mentioned before or showing on the table. In French "the milk" is "le lait".

The French sentence has "du lait", which means "some milk" as in "an unknown amount of an uncountable thing". In English, "the boys drink milk", with a bare noun has this meaning and you don't need to add "some" or anything else. But in French, the partitive article "du" is required.

February 5, 2018

DarlaHanco

wouldn't it be the boys DRANK milk for proper english? I know we are doing French but I keep getting it wrong because boys drink milk isn't a normal english statement

February 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"The boys drank milk" is proper English, but it is not a correct translation for the French sentence whose verb is in present tense.

  • Les garçons boivent = the boys drink/are drinking
  • The boys drank = les garçons ont bu (compound past)
February 6, 2018

NanetteWat

I put "The boys are drinking the milk" and it wasnt accpeted but this nevee taught me that it should be some instead of the and when i checjed to see what du ment it said the milk

March 26, 2018

Sitesurf

"The boys are drinking the milk" has the definite article "the" for a specific milk = "les garçons boivent le lait."

"Les garçons boivent du lait" means that they are drinking "an unknow amount of a mass thing". This meaning translates either to "some milk" or to "milk" without a determiner = the boys are drinking (some) milk.

March 27, 2018

mayanchesna

Why is there 'du' added to the sentence? What's the use of it? Sorry, I'm pretty confused.

March 30, 2018

Trofaste

In front of any uncountable noun (food, drinks but also love, money, etc.) the meaning of "some" (an undefined quantity of a mass thing) is rendered in French by a partitive article.

There are 3 of them:

  • du (de+le) in front of a masculine noun starting with a consonant sound = du vin, du temps (time), du vent (wind)
  • de la in front of a feminine noun starting with a consonant sound = de la bière, de la chance (luck), de la force (strength)
  • de l' in front of any noun starting with a vowel sound = de l'eau (feminine), de l'argent (masculine).

So, partitive articles are formed with the preposition "de" + a definite article.

March 30, 2018

sneha581619

Isn't boivent means "are drinking"??

April 7, 2018

Bouchka1

cet exercice est inaudible sur chaque phrase !

April 14, 2018

luis02061955

Les hommes boivent du vin

April 27, 2018

NigelBotti

Garcon and garcons are hard to tell them apart in this sentence

May 29, 2018

Sitesurf

You should focus on the determiners which never sound the same in singular and plural:

  • le garçon = LUH
  • les garçons = LAY

The difference in the vowel sound between "le" and "les" is the same as between "the" and "they".

May 29, 2018

Kate_Joy

I wish Duo had Customer Services, or something. Due to an account complication, I'm starting to feel very disheartened. Basically, I did something unanticipated. I changed my user name. This was not a problem until days before the new tree, when I was locked out of the discussion pages. Unable to contact anyone, well through my second lap of the French tree, all I could do was pick up an abandoned user name from years ago (I had been very ill). I had no intention of doing anything 'illegal'. My new random user name was a fresh start but it was complicated. Sometimes both names would end up on a discussion page, a situation that I tried to resolve with Duo. You cannot have a conversation with a computer program. As Sally410, still struggling with health issues, I loved my Duolingo French. We got along very well. Everything was golden. With the new tree looming, I was locked out of discussion pages, so dug deep to find my old account. That unleashed the new tree on me as quite a new user. I will now take some days out. I do not think that I like the structure of the first lessons. The teaching seems poorer. I can write je suis un garçon thirty times, sure, but a chimp could probably do that. One beginner was umpteen lessons in without any real understanding of être and Avoir. That is bad. I mean hours and hours of lessons in but not knowing how to say present tense:- (être) I am, you are (X2), he is, we are, they are; (Avoir) I have, you have (X2), he has, we have, they have. So, here we go:-

Être = to be I am = je suis You are = Tu es (always singular, and informal) He is = Il est (this can also refer to it, when it stands in place of a masculine noun, you'll learn this as things progress). Elle est = she is (and it, as above, but a feminine noun stand-in). We are = nous sommes You are = vous êtes (you when plural always, and you either sing or plural when formal) They are = ils/elles sont

Avoir = to have J'ai = I have (j' is short for je) Tu as = you have (remember tu above) Il / Elle a he/she/it has (remember Il/Elle above) Nous avons = we have Vous avez = you have remember vous in être above) Ils/elles ont = they have

I am absolutely battling my spellcheck. I hope this helps. It all opens out, as you learn, I promise and the moderators are fab. Sally 410

May 30, 2018

GregSchube

I am a biologist. Having milk and eggs as masculine nouns hurts my brain. :P

July 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Grammatical genders mostly come from Latin. Most neuter Latin nouns (including "lac, lactis" and "ovum, ovi") have become masculine in French.

August 3, 2018

potatorrito

How can you tell of something is masuculine or feminine?

August 10, 2018

Sitesurf

You know when you have learned them in this way:

  • milk = [le lait]

If you learn each noun with its gendered article, as if it were a prefix, you will memorize then remember it with its gender.

August 24, 2018

AimenAhmad

Why doesn’t this translate to “The boys drink SOME milk”

Also, I was under the impression that when discussing food and drink you always keep the ‘le’ or ‘la’ even if you use ‘de’ or ‘du’

Someone please explain

August 27, 2018

Sitesurf

You don't need "some" to translate "du lait". The partitive articles "du", "de la" and "de l'" are required in French only.

"Du" is the contraction of "de"+"le", so "le" is not added on top.

"De la" is used with feminine, uncountable nouns.

"De l'" is used before any uncountable noun starting with a vowel sound.

August 27, 2018

jkvds

Why is "the boys are drinking milk" incorrect? Is that not just another way of expressing the present tense?

September 9, 2018

Mark84120

I had to translate "Les garçons boivent du lait" I wrote "Boys drink milk." as I thought it could equally be with or without the article in English. i.e. it could be The boys drink milk. or Boys drink milk.

Anyone know why that is not a correct translation?

October 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"Boys drink milk" is a generalization where "all boys in the world" would be drinking milk, which is probably not true.

Which is more probable is that specific boys drink or are drinking milk. This is why "the boys" is better.

October 16, 2018

Belks747000

I can't hear the du lait

January 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.