1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please drink water."

"Please drink water."

Translation:水を飲んでください。

July 28, 2017

19 Comments


Falcon198016

水を飲んでください。


daniel.z.tg

Working now 2018-09-13


V2Blast

I typed this and was marked wrong because of the kanji for 飲んで. I've reported it (11/14).


Roztastic

I was also marked wrong for this. Reported 8/1.


Drew339844

If you're using kanji for tabe, surely you should be using it for nomu too.


animatrix1490

How does のみ become のんで (飲んで)? I don't really understand conjugation yet.


DebAzevedo

You should do a little research on て-form, either in Tae Kim's or even on youtube. It will help you loads and make japanese a lot easier when you get it because you use it to a loooot of stuff. Here, to make a polite request that you drink the water.

So yeah, のんで is the て-form of のむ. Verbs ending in -む change to -んで.


jessie7171

このビデオを見てください。


tonallyambiguous

don't they normally say 動画 instead of ビデオ?


jessie1717

So far I have learned only ビデオ, but 動画 is for example used on Japanese youtube, so I think that they use both equally.


RamblinRuminant

In my experience, bideo is used when there is a physical medium like VHS or DVD


ZoraTorres

Great video jessie7171.


averageteencuber

my man Duolingo is a hydrohomie


Amaya_Tsuya

Why does it not use 飲み?


RamblinRuminant

Never use this sentance. Potable water should always be prefaced by the honorific "o-" » "Omizu wo nondekudasai."


tonallyambiguous

i needed this reminder haha


benjiffycl

Why aren't the characters in the answer listed under suggestions?


keychera

stay hydrated!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.