"Please drink water."

Translation:水をのんでください。

7/28/2017, 4:13:20 PM

16 Comments


Falcon198016

水を飲んでください。

7/28/2017, 4:13:20 PM

V2Blast

I typed this and was marked wrong because of the kanji for 飲んで. I've reported it (11/14).

11/14/2017, 5:08:52 AM

Roztastic

I was also marked wrong for this. Reported 8/1.

1/8/2018, 9:02:13 AM

daniel.z.tg

Working now 2018-09-13

9/14/2018, 1:09:52 AM

Drew339844

If you're using kanji for tabe, surely you should be using it for nomu too.

8/8/2017, 2:43:51 PM

animatrix1490

How does のみ become のんで (飲んで)? I don't really understand conjugation yet.

9/10/2017, 3:34:32 PM

DebAzevedo

You should do a little research on て-form, either in Tae Kim's or even on youtube. It will help you loads and make japanese a lot easier when you get it because you use it to a loooot of stuff. Here, to make a polite request that you drink the water.

So yeah, のんで is the て-form of のむ. Verbs ending in -む change to -んで.

9/20/2017, 8:23:41 PM

jessie7171

このビデオを見てください。

9/29/2017, 11:55:33 PM

tonallyambiguous

don't they normally say 動画 instead of ビデオ?

11/12/2017, 7:58:41 PM

jessie1717

So far I have learned only ビデオ, but 動画 is for example used on Japanese youtube, so I think that they use both equally.

11/16/2017, 2:57:51 PM

RamblinRuminant

In my experience, bideo is used when there is a physical medium like VHS or DVD

8/7/2018, 12:44:32 PM

ZoraTorres

Great video jessie7171.

11/7/2017, 4:12:00 PM

Amaya_Tsuya

Why does it not use 飲み?

1/14/2018, 7:10:29 PM

benjiffycl

Why aren't the characters in the answer listed under suggestions?

2/3/2018, 10:14:23 PM

RamblinRuminant

Never use this sentance. Potable water should always be prefaced by the honorific "o-" » "Omizu wo nondekudasai."

8/7/2018, 12:47:26 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.