"Please open the window."

Translation:まどを開けてください。

July 28, 2017

11 Comments


Falcon198016

窓を開けてください。

July 28, 2017

V2Blast

I typed this but it was marked wrong. I've reported it (Oct. 22, 2017).

EDIT: Also marked wrong with only 開けて written in kanji. Reported again (Nov. 2).

October 23, 2017

SotkaPottu

it's still wrong.

July 25, 2018

Alex110925

Still wrong... considering this is an issue back from one year ago, I'm disappointed. Doubly so because while the Japanese do tend to use kanji less and less, the ones used in this sentence are very much commonplace... this is especially frustrating for someone like me who's studied Chinese for years and is used to characters. The very nature of kanjis makes memorizing vocabulary way easier than simply staring at kana. I hope duolingo will also realize this fact one day.

August 29, 2018

nekogaijin

Thanks, It is so much easier with kanji. I hope soon more sentences will switch over.

July 29, 2017

Ser229339

As a beginner, I'm afraid that I can't agree with the exclusive use of Kanji... Maybe the best solution is FURIGANA, the ideal compromise between Kata and Kanji...

July 30, 2017

Medusa747

That would be more natural. Even some news articles use furigana.

August 10, 2017

PholaX

Japanese is new to Duolingo and other languages do not need furigana. That's why it's unlikely that it will be added. Also, Japanese course is made for getting a beginner level of language, and at this level you do not have to know all the kanji for words you are learning.

September 20, 2017

hollt693

If Duolingo is only for "getting a beginner level" of a language, then it's utterly pointless. The whole reason for Duolingo is to allow people to learn other languages for free. If it only gives you the basics, and then you have to pay for textbooks and college courses to actually become a functional speaker, then the whole purpose of Duolingo's existence is for naught.

December 1, 2017

johni_xtc

Why the use of て. Isnt it equivalent to -ing. Please opening the window?!

September 23, 2017

Akira386

No, て makes it imperative. ―ています is like –ing.

September 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.