1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please open the window."

"Please open the window."

Translation:窓を開けてください。

July 28, 2017

10 Comments


Falcon198016

窓を開けてください。


V2Blast

I typed this but it was marked wrong. I've reported it (Oct. 22, 2017).

EDIT: Also marked wrong with only 開けて written in kanji. Reported again (Nov. 2).


SotkaPottu

it's still wrong.


Alex110925

Still wrong... considering this is an issue back from one year ago, I'm disappointed. Doubly so because while the Japanese do tend to use kanji less and less, the ones used in this sentence are very much commonplace... this is especially frustrating for someone like me who's studied Chinese for years and is used to characters. The very nature of kanjis makes memorizing vocabulary way easier than simply staring at kana. I hope duolingo will also realize this fact one day.


nekogaijin

Thanks, It is so much easier with kanji. I hope soon more sentences will switch over.


Ser229339

As a beginner, I'm afraid that I can't agree with the exclusive use of Kanji... Maybe the best solution is FURIGANA, the ideal compromise between Kata and Kanji...


Medusa747

That would be more natural. Even some news articles use furigana.


johni_xtc

Why the use of て. Isnt it equivalent to -ing. Please opening the window?!


Akira386

No, て makes it imperative. ―ています is like –ing.


Houngawa

て is used for many different things.
Using verbて kudasai is one thing. (... please)
Using verbてimasu is another thing. (...ing)
Using verb1て, verb2 is still another thing. (1 and 2)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.