1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please sit on a chair."

"Please sit on a chair."

Translation:いすにすわってください。

July 28, 2017

8 Comments


Falcon198016

椅子に座ってください。


jay.hammer

I really wish duolingo would teach us more kanji. It feels like an incomplete progress, only being able to read the kana script.


DavidKames

There are better apps and methods for learning kanji. This app is more of a vocab and grammar guide. wanikani is great! there are also dictionary/flashcard apps like kanji study and if you have android i highly recommend takoboto


Starclove

Like a civilized person, Duo, not on the table like a savage.


Shiinoko

Why に instead of 'o'


scruffy

It refers to the location you're being asked to sit in.


Mirson8

what is the difference between "すわりますください" and "すわってください"?


IsolaCiao

It's not possible to say the first, you must change the "-masu" form of the verb to the "-te" form if you want to use it with "kudasai". すわってください

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.