"Please sit on a chair."

Translation:いすにすわってください。

July 28, 2017

8 Comments


Falcon198016

椅子に座ってください。

July 28, 2017

jay.hammer

I really wish duolingo would teach us more kanji. It feels like an incomplete progress, only being able to read the kana script.

August 2, 2017

DavidKames

There are better apps and methods for learning kanji. This app is more of a vocab and grammar guide. wanikani is great! there are also dictionary/flashcard apps like kanji study and if you have android i highly recommend takoboto

October 10, 2017

Starclove

Like a civilized person, Duo, not on the table like a savage.

August 16, 2017

Shiinoko

Why に instead of 'o'

August 28, 2017

scruffy

It refers to the location you're being asked to sit in.

August 31, 2017

Mirson8

what is the difference between "すわりますください" and "すわってください"?

January 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's not possible to say the first, you must change the "-masu" form of the verb to the "-te" form if you want to use it with "kudasai". すわってください

February 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.