"Vala jentī jorrāelza."

Translation:The man loves the leaders.

July 28, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheDuoWizard

jentī vs jentyssy?


SprightBark

jentyssy is nominative plural
jentī is accusative plural

The leaders (jentyssy ) love the leaders (jentī ).
jentyssy jentī jorrāelzi

It is second declension solar: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys

(There are some other situations in which either of these can come up.)


Catherine433636

why is jenti pronounced with a y and jorraelza with a j? what's the difference?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.