"Uma xícara de leite."

Translation:One cup of milk.

3/8/2013, 12:15:52 PM

24 Comments


cynder16

why is it not - um copo de leite

3/19/2015, 5:59:19 PM

cinthiia_mc

It could be, but copo de leite is better translated as glass of milk.

5/24/2015, 2:01:43 AM

zachchiggins

So is this about right (please correct if at all wrong): xícara is like a plastic cup, paper cup, any old casual non-glass cup, while copo is literally the word for glass cup! Obrigado.

3/7/2018, 5:36:00 PM

ThanKwee

I've heard a number of different explanations.

If it doesn't have a handle, it's probably "um copo". For example, a plastic cup would most likely be referred to as "um copo".

7/7/2018, 11:47:01 AM

Isaias..

'Um xícara de leite'. But, actually 'Copo' is correct. Since I reported the error.

6/10/2015, 2:21:14 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That depends if this is a recipe and they need "a cup of milk". http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/xicara http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/definicao/ingles-portugues/cup%20_439544.html

http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/copo http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/definicao/ingles-portugues/glass%20_453519.html

The problem is that in English we might call a glass a cup, but do we really call a cup a glass? I think it might be similar in Portuguese. If a recipe calls for half a cup of milk, you will not be using the Portuguese word "copo" as it is a false friend which means "glass" or container to put a drink in, rather than the measure of 8 ounces in a cup.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/cup

8/10/2015, 4:33:04 PM

Isaias..

In potuguese a cup is maked of glass or plastic or other. No defined measure.

8/10/2015, 10:02:25 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I only drink my milk out of a glass. Yes, "copo" would work for that. I use a measuring cup to measure milk for a recipe which is closer in size to a teacup. ("copo" does not work for that? or does it? I thought it was "xicara" for that.) What do you use to measure milk for a recipe?

Ah, here, I found something: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/measuring%20cup Yet the examples all seem to be talking about the kind of small cup that comes to measure medicine or for other medical purposes. I am looking for the kind used for recipes, but then Brazil is on the metric system so they don't measure in ounces or cups.

Here they are using "xícara" for 8 oz cup in a recipe: http://www.ideiasereceitas.com/bolo-de-chocolate-com-cobertura-de-chocolate-2/

8/11/2015, 5:53:15 AM

Isaias..

I think the US has a standard cup for use with measures. In Brazil using 'copo' or 'xícara' whatever, there is no one with standard measurement. But there's a very common 'copo' all over the country, called 'Copo Americano' http://www.allmix.ind.br/upload/projeto/2010030_gr.jpg then is used as unofficial reference. When you want to spend an accurate measurement using the kilos or liters system, even in the kitchen.

8/12/2015, 12:46:19 AM

Nicolle868746

Xícara is GLASS CUP! Just in english it is just cup!

3/14/2018, 9:04:56 PM

Nicolle868746

Cause the cup is glass

3/14/2018, 9:03:28 PM

garysferrao

when do we use 'de' and 'com'? e.g. 'uma xícara de leite' versus 'uma xícara com leite'

1/2/2016, 1:55:02 AM

AtalinaDove

I think de is of and com is with.

1/28/2016, 10:05:25 PM

manelkh

so what's the difference between xícara and copo? i sill don't get it after reading the comments.

4/22/2016, 8:40:56 PM

Dulsy

"xícara" is "cup" and "copo" is "glass". It'd be easier if "copo" was "cup", but it's not...

4/23/2016, 10:00:31 AM

Paulo...Silva

"xícara" or "chávena" is what you use to drink tea or to heat the milk in the microwave.

"copo" is what you normally use to drink water, is made of glass (almost all the times) and does not have an arm (what i mean by the arm is that support for the hand).

P.S.: I hope that i have helped, and i'm sorry for my english... it's still improving!

9/1/2017, 11:11:19 AM

Nicolle868746

Xícara is a cup of GLASS. And copo is a normal cup.

3/14/2018, 9:06:14 PM

Caelan_Jolley

OK, I could be wrong but from the comments I have read "xícara" is more like a "mug" that you would but hot drinks in and "copo" is like a glass cup, plastic cup, and any cup you would put drinks that aren't hot in. If so then wouldn't it make more sense to say "Um copo de leite" unless specifying a measurement?

4/14/2018, 9:38:30 PM

matteodl

ha diferenca entre "taza" e "xicara"??

4/17/2018, 5:17:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod
  • xícara:

  • taça

4/17/2018, 9:49:32 AM

Ruthbaby1956

my prompt was "careful with accents", where are the accents in this phrase?

3/6/2019, 1:27:18 PM

ThanKwee

There's an accent over the 'i' in xícara

3/6/2019, 1:29:27 PM

brridgetreed

My friend from Rio corrected me the other day and said that xicara is closer to saying a mug than saying a cup, and he's fluent in both portuguese and english. I think that xicara as mug should be included as a possible entry for that answer.

7/5/2017, 1:32:25 PM

Nicolle868746

Well xícara is a cup of glass so it can be a mug. But its more in the middle of cup of glass and a mug.

3/14/2018, 9:07:31 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.