1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このせんしゅは三しゅもくに出ます。"

"このせんしゅは三しゅもくに出ます。"

Translation:This athlete is participating in three events.

July 28, 2017

23 Comments


rabdan3

I missed the word participating. I thought "is in" would be a correct translation for "に出ます"


IWantToNap

Yep, I had the verb changed to "will do" and missed it


JohnK342

I wrote "this athlete will participate in three events." My understanding of present/future tense says that should be right.


Hamlet_Jr

i think so too. probably should report but i doubt DL gonna do something


Coleman794180

せんしゅう for last week and せんしゅ for athlete. I thought this sentence was last week at first.


IsolaCiao

種目 (shumoku) is the counter.


raday90

"This athlete will be in 3 events" was marked wrong


Cloudy-cat

This is accepted now


Rk5I3

Also This athlete will attend three events (August 2018)


KMosuzu

Actually, "This athlete is participating in three events." translates slightly different. "is participating" is translated into 3種目に「出ています」as it is present continuous. 〜(し)ています。expresses present continuous. 「出ます」is either presence or confirmed future, like plans to participate. Therefore"このせんしゅは三しゅもくに出ます。" should be "This athlete will/is going to participate in three events." or "This athlete participates in three events. "


IsolaCiao

I agree with your suggestion that the English could also be translated as 出ています. 出ます can also be correct, though, if you are using the present continuous in English to express a future plan. Education First link


darthoctopus

この選手は三種目に出ます


MaynardHogg

Rejected just now.

And this time, there's no "My answer is correct" report button.


IsolaCiao

Was it a "type what you hear" question? Duolingo is only set up to have one "correct" answer for those questions.


GarryPortu1

Hard to understand quickly without Kanji lol


hiruki8

Can someone show me the difference between 3rd event and 3 events, I'm having a brain fart about cardinal numbers and whatever the other one is called.


IsolaCiao

第三種目 (dai san shumoku) - the third event


ClaudioAgl1

Can someone tell me why This athlete takes part in three events is wrong?


nekojima

it's not, the robot just doesn't get it


GeraldMath4

I tried "enters," but after all, it's a bit more like "exits into," ね.


Julia.52.o

The pronounciation is a bit off


GeraldMath4

The pitch drop after に? Otherwise, OK here.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.