"このせんしゅは三しゅもくに出ます。"

Translation:This athlete is participating in three events.

July 28, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

この選手は三種目に出ます

July 28, 2017

MaynardHogg

Rejected just now.

And this time, there's no "My answer is correct" report button.

June 29, 2019

IsolaCiao

Was it a "type what you hear" question? Duolingo is only set up to have one "correct" answer for those questions.

June 29, 2019

rabdan3

I missed the word participating. I thought "is in" would be a correct translation for "に出ます"

October 27, 2017

IWantToNap

Yep, I had the verb changed to "will do" and missed it

March 25, 2019

JohnK342

I wrote "this athlete will participate in three events." My understanding of present/future tense says that should be right.

July 20, 2018

Hamlet_Jr

i think so too. probably should report but i doubt DL gonna do something

June 18, 2019

Coleman794180

せんしゅう for last week and せんしゅ for athlete. I thought this sentence was last week at first.

June 8, 2019

slavojaponic

Counter?

January 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

種目 (shumoku) is the counter.

April 10, 2018

raday90

"This athlete will be in 3 events" was marked wrong

January 17, 2018

anacmasiero

This is accepted now

October 13, 2018

Rk5I3

Also This athlete will attend three events (August 2018)

August 2, 2018

JathonThom1

General English rule of thumb: In sentences, all numbers less than ten should be spelled out (three). Numbers more than ten should use numbers (11).

August 2, 2018

Emily06182005

I thought that it was only if the nunber was too long because it was more than one word. (Ex. Thirty-nine) Personally, I would spell out all numbers before 21, but I would also spell out multiples of ten until I got to 100. (Thirty, fourty, fifty, etc.)

September 16, 2018

Emily06182005

Edit: I think it also depends on the person and what style they want to convey, or the situation.

September 16, 2018

KMosuzu

Actually, "This athlete is participating in three events." translates slightly different. "is participating" is translated into 3種目に「出ています」as it is present continuous. 〜(し)ています。expresses present continuous. 「出ます」is either presence or confirmed future, like plans to participate. Therefore"このせんしゅは三しゅもくに出ます。" should be "This athlete will/is going to participate in three events." or "This athlete participates in three events. "

September 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

I agree with your suggestion that the English could also be translated as 出ています. 出ます can also be correct, though, if you are using the present continuous in English to express a future plan. Education First link

September 29, 2018

GarryPortu1

Hard to understand quickly without Kanji lol

December 26, 2017

hiruki8

Can someone show me the difference between 3rd event and 3 events, I'm having a brain fart about cardinal numbers and whatever the other one is called.

April 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

第三種目 (dai san shumoku) - the third event

April 10, 2018

ClaudioAgl1

Can someone tell me why This athlete takes part in three events is wrong?

July 28, 2018

nekojima

it's not, the robot just doesn't get it

August 16, 2018

GeraldMath4

I tried "enters," but after all, it's a bit more like "exits into," ね.

June 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.