1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On voudrait voir autre chose…

"On voudrait voir autre chose."

Translation:We would like to see something else.

July 28, 2017

13 Comments


pjcmarseillan

Why is "we would like to see other things" not acceptable?


Ekalisood

Because the French sentence is singular. The plural would be "Nous voulons voir d'autres choses"


Sitesurf

"other things" is in plural and "autre chose" is singular and should translate to something else/something different/another thing.


Amir.pro

Weren't we taught that another thing would be une autre chose and not autre chose? I'm a bit curious about it...


Sitesurf

In this context, the French use set phrases:

  • je voudrais voir autre chose
  • je voudrais voir quelque chose d'autre.

In set phrases, time and usage have often dropped little words like articles.


lecosse

All this is fine, but when required to 'type what you hear', how can one tell the difference between 'on voulait voir autre chose' and 'on voulait voir autres choses' ?


Sitesurf

"Autres choses" in plural would need an article: "d'autres choses", as the plural of "une autre chose", remembering that the regular plural indefinite article is "des", which becomes "de" in front of an adjective and is elided before a vowel.

Besides "voulait" and "voudrait" do not sound alike.


JBOXY

if this is so, why does "autre chose" not need an article - on voudrait voir une autre chose? OR on voudrait voir d'autre chose?


Sitesurf

"autre chose" without an article is a set phrase. With time and repeated usage, many set phrases have lost their articles.

"D'autres choses" can only be used in plural, with d' elided from de, which replaces "des" in front of an adjective and which is the plural of "une".


EaterofPumkin

We ould like something else to see?


Sitesurf

We would like something else to see = Nous aimerions quelque chose d'autre à voir.


Jess902154

Why is "we want to see other thing" not acceptable instead of "we want to see another thing"?


EshaanAbbe

Why "one would like to see other thing" is not acceptable

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.