"On voudrait voir autre chose."

Translation:We would like to see something else.

July 28, 2017

13 Comments


pjcmarseillan

Why is "we would like to see other things" not acceptable?

July 28, 2017

Ekalisood

Because the French sentence is singular. The plural would be "Nous voulons voir d'autres choses"

July 29, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"other things" is in plural and "autre chose" is singular and should translate to something else/something different/another thing.

August 28, 2017

Amir.pro

Weren't we taught that another thing would be une autre chose and not autre chose? I'm a bit curious about it...

December 11, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

In this context, the French use set phrases:

  • je voudrais voir autre chose
  • je voudrais voir quelque chose d'autre.

In set phrases, time and usage have often dropped little words like articles.

December 11, 2017

lecosse
Plus

All this is fine, but when required to 'type what you hear', how can one tell the difference between 'on voulait voir autre chose' and 'on voulait voir autres choses' ?

October 22, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Autres choses" in plural would need an article: "d'autres choses", as the plural of "une autre chose", remembering that the regular plural indefinite article is "des", which becomes "de" in front of an adjective and is elided before a vowel.

Besides "voulait" and "voudrait" do not sound alike.

October 24, 2017

JBOXY

if this is so, why does "autre chose" not need an article - on voudrait voir une autre chose? OR on voudrait voir d'autre chose?

November 27, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"autre chose" without an article is a set phrase. With time and repeated usage, many set phrases have lost their articles.

"D'autres choses" can only be used in plural, with d' elided from de, which replaces "des" in front of an adjective and which is the plural of "une".

November 27, 2017

EaterofPumkin

We ould like something else to see?

November 4, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

We would like something else to see = Nous aimerions quelque chose d'autre à voir.

November 4, 2017

Jess902154

Why is "we want to see other thing" not acceptable instead of "we want to see another thing"?

December 16, 2017

EshaanAbbe

Why "one would like to see other thing" is not acceptable

November 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.