1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Algo más a tener en cuenta."

"Algo más a tener en cuenta."

Translation:Something else to count on.

July 28, 2017

13 Comments


ShrirangaW

I translated it with "Something else/more to take into account" but it was marked wrong.


marcy65brown

Spanishdict.com: tener en cuenta = to keep in mind, to take into account.
Your answer should be accepted, provided you didn't really type "else/more".
Also, I thought "contar con" meant "to count on, to rely on". We'll have to investigate further. :-)


RyagonIV

"Contar con" does mean "to count on". Cuenta is the noun here, "ac-count". :)


Tony979198

It's accepted now (August 10, 2018)


puffinwoman

Not August 12, 2018.


Kitchendesigner

Wouldn’t this be “something else to have to count on”????


jolante9

I wrote: something more to count on. It was not accepted. Will report it.


dcall498

In my mind this translation should not be accepted. "Tener en cuenta" is a phrase that specifically means "to keep in mind" or "to take into account", which doesn't mean the same thing as "to count on". I believe your translation would be something like "Algo más con que contar".


ym9DVP1R

it is now still wrong


Davebald1

still no accepted...


Go4it2015

Still not accepted March 30, 2019


JaneRobins3

I agree - still not accepted


AnnNMcGuire

How is this used? "Something else to count on." ??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.