"I hear the knight."

Translation:Azanti rȳban.

July 28, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karcox

I thought a knight was Azantys?


SprightBark

It is indeed Azantys in the nominative case.

High Valyrian has a case system. The nouns (and some other words) change to show which case they are in.

Azanti is the accusative singular, as seen in this sentence.

It follows the same pattern as other verbs which end in -ys in the nominative singular: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys


BeataSchle1

Anyone know how to put the " - " above the " y "?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.