"Chiếc áo khoác tàng hình tồn tại không?"

Translation:Does the invisibility cloak exist?

July 28, 2017

4 Comments


Dan553966

We don't usually say "invisibility cloak". We say "cloak of invisibility," don't We? I knew what the sentence meant but was hesitant to answer anything except "invisible".

July 28, 2017

TehVanarch

As a fan of fantasy games I'd say they're both generally acceptable. Some other examples:

http://elderscrolls.wikia.com/wiki/Flame_Cloak vs https://pathofexile.gamepedia.com/Cloak_of_Flame

http://aqwwiki.wikidot.com/behemoth-blade-of-shadow vs https://dota2.gamepedia.com/Shadow_Blade

It's a stylistic choice in the end, oftentimes it's [noun item] + [item of noun]

July 29, 2017

Huy_Ngo

I googled it up and both phrases appear: Invisibility cloak

July 29, 2017

Dan553966

Thanks. If 'Harry Potter' says 'invisibility cloak' then so be ít. Back in the middle of the last century, when I was in school, nouns as modifiers were frowned upon.

July 29, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.