"Chiếc áo khoác tàng hình có tồn tại không?"

Translation:Does the invisibility cloak exist?

July 28, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Asraelite

Yes, but good look finding it


CJGfsy

is this really an important adjective to know? come on...


Mu6OVm

In my case the chances is that I will use this more often than all this corporative/coaching vocabulary from previous previous lessons.


StewartMM

"Do invisibility coats exist?" if we're talking about generic invisibility cloaks is better.


Chris-Owen

Google says cloak is "áo choàng" and not "áo khoác".


Dan553966

We don't usually say "invisibility cloak". We say "cloak of invisibility," don't We? I knew what the sentence meant but was hesitant to answer anything except "invisible".


Huy_Ngo

I googled it up and both phrases appear: Invisibility cloak


TehVanarch

As a fan of fantasy games I'd say they're both generally acceptable. Some other examples:

http://elderscrolls.wikia.com/wiki/Flame_Cloak vs https://pathofexile.gamepedia.com/Cloak_of_Flame

http://aqwwiki.wikidot.com/behemoth-blade-of-shadow vs https://dota2.gamepedia.com/Shadow_Blade

It's a stylistic choice in the end, oftentimes it's [noun item] + [item of noun]


Mu6OVm

And how I would say if I have an invisible coat?


Asraelite

I'm not a native speaker so someone correct me, but I think "tôi có một chiếc áo khoác mà tàng hình", where "mà" means "which", i.e. "a coat which is invisible".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.