1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chiếc áo khoác tàng hình có …

"Chiếc áo khoác tàng hình tồn tại không?"

Translation:Does the invisibility cloak exist?

July 28, 2017

11 Comments


Asraelite

Yes, but good look finding it


CJOAF4

is this really an important adjective to know? come on...


Mu6OVm

In my case the chances is that I will use this more often than all this corporative/coaching vocabulary from previous previous lessons.


Dan553966

We don't usually say "invisibility cloak". We say "cloak of invisibility," don't We? I knew what the sentence meant but was hesitant to answer anything except "invisible".


TehVanarch

As a fan of fantasy games I'd say they're both generally acceptable. Some other examples:

http://elderscrolls.wikia.com/wiki/Flame_Cloak vs https://pathofexile.gamepedia.com/Cloak_of_Flame

http://aqwwiki.wikidot.com/behemoth-blade-of-shadow vs https://dota2.gamepedia.com/Shadow_Blade

It's a stylistic choice in the end, oftentimes it's [noun item] + [item of noun]


Huy_Ngo

I googled it up and both phrases appear: Invisibility cloak


Dan553966

Thanks. If 'Harry Potter' says 'invisibility cloak' then so be ít. Back in the middle of the last century, when I was in school, nouns as modifiers were frowned upon.


StewartMM

"Do invisibility coats exist?" if we're talking about generic invisibility cloaks is better.


Mu6OVm

And how I would say if I have an invisible coat?


Asraelite

I'm not a native speaker so someone correct me, but I think "tôi có một chiếc áo khoác mà tàng hình", where "mà" means "which", i.e. "a coat which is invisible".


AGarrison1

wow- how is this phrase is a priority for learning?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.