1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "まどはどこですか?"

"まどはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the window?

July 28, 2017

22 Comments


TomyBally

I can see myself using this out in the real world.


CobieFisher

For those times when you're fed up with life


OneRanchu

you can use it when you are being taken to a suspicious van


StudentZombie

窓はどこですか?


dylan.lang

THIS. I use a IME to type in Japanese. So I used the Kanji for window and it penalises me with the wrong answer???


TheKingNerd

i can't find it halp me


Guydht

Why is it "the"? Can't it be "where is a window"?


airzae

Because when you use は, you are marking the topic of the sentence. "As for the window, where is it?" Or as for the windows where are they? In English marking the topic of a sentence with the indefinite article "a" doesn't work.


Emer_Learns

Yes, I think it can? You would tell from context.


npLam

it accepts "where is a window" now :)


Dasgrand

If i understand correctly, the "は" indicates a specific window, rather than windows in general.


akunosama

so it's not okuno :P


katso

Is that based on Russian ?


Robbadob

Looks like it since they're studying Russian, and it sounds like a good guess! (окно → おくの)

20/03/2019


StikElLoco

It didn't count it as correct if I use the kanji 窓?

Got a screenshot the second go around: https://prnt.sc/mlmfbu

Jisho says that's the kanji for window.


Robbadob

I'd report it. It probably just hadn't been added to the database since it's a "Type what you hear" question. Thanks for the screenshot.

If this is 2 years later or something, blame the app for not displaying dates.

20/03/2019


Y-mir

I reported it as well, 窓はどこですかis still not accepted (29/05/19).


WhatTheSugar

Seems to be a bug with this question. When I select the まど together, it says incorrect. When I select ま and ど separately, then it is correct. This is kind of frustrating.


WinterCore

There are bugs with listening exercises aswell, It doesn't accept some kanjis sometimes. For example it doesn't accept the kanji for Office 会社.

You have to write it in hiragana かいしゃ.


bon888918

Better get used to it, you're in here for life buddy.


gajip

Wenake rek!


Cold34243

I am writing the correct answer but it keeps telling me it's wrong. I think it is a bug

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.