"まどはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the window?

July 28, 2017

22 Comments


TomyBally

I can see myself using this out in the real world.

January 23, 2018

CobieFisher

For those times when you're fed up with life

December 8, 2018

OneRanchu

you can use it when you are being taken to a suspicious van

February 12, 2019

Rio658302

窓はどこですか?

January 30, 2018

dylan.lang

THIS. I use a IME to type in Japanese. So I used the Kanji for window and it penalises me with the wrong answer???

July 2, 2019

TheKingNerd

i can't find it halp me

January 17, 2018

Guydht

Why is it "the"? Can't it be "where is a window"?

July 28, 2017

airzae

Because when you use は, you are marking the topic of the sentence. "As for the window, where is it?" Or as for the windows where are they? In English marking the topic of a sentence with the indefinite article "a" doesn't work.

October 11, 2017

Emer_Learns

Yes, I think it can? You would tell from context.

August 4, 2017

npLam

it accepts "where is a window" now :)

December 13, 2017

Dasgrand

If i understand correctly, the "は" indicates a specific window, rather than windows in general.

October 16, 2017

akunosama

so it's not okuno :P

June 10, 2018

katso

Is that based on Russian ?

December 22, 2018

Robbadob

Looks like it since they're studying Russian, and it sounds like a good guess! (окно → おくの)

20/03/2019

March 20, 2019

StikElLoco

It didn't count it as correct if I use the kanji 窓?

Got a screenshot the second go around: https://prnt.sc/mlmfbu

Jisho says that's the kanji for window.

February 15, 2019

Robbadob

I'd report it. It probably just hadn't been added to the database since it's a "Type what you hear" question. Thanks for the screenshot.

If this is 2 years later or something, blame the app for not displaying dates.

20/03/2019

March 20, 2019

Y-mir

I reported it as well, 窓はどこですかis still not accepted (29/05/19).

May 29, 2019

WhatTheSugar

Seems to be a bug with this question. When I select the まど together, it says incorrect. When I select ま and ど separately, then it is correct. This is kind of frustrating.

May 5, 2019

WinterCore

There are bugs with listening exercises aswell, It doesn't accept some kanjis sometimes. For example it doesn't accept the kanji for Office 会社.

You have to write it in hiragana かいしゃ.

May 22, 2019

bon888918

Better get used to it, you're in here for life buddy.

January 8, 2019

gajip

Wenake rek!

March 31, 2019

Cold34243

I am writing the correct answer but it keeps telling me it's wrong. I think it is a bug

May 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.