"pară"

Translation:pear

July 29, 2017

4 Comments


oleoneto

Similar to the Portuguese word "Pêra", which means the same. Note that the orthography of the word has changed to "Pera", according to the new rules, as seen on this website [https://www.infopedia.pt/apoio/artigos/4695].

July 29, 2017

lufloidio

Also in Spanish, Italian, Catalan and Galician is "pera", French is "poire"

April 24, 2019, 8:29 PM

AndreiChich

What is the difference between pară and păr??

June 24, 2018

Ioana411267

Pară is the fruit and păr is the tree but also means hair

June 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.