"pară"

Translation:pear

July 29, 2017

5 Comments


Ioana411267

Pară is the fruit and păr is the tree but also means hair


AndreiChichizola

What is the difference between pară and păr??


oleoneto

Similar to the Portuguese word "Pêra", which means the same. Note that the orthography of the word has changed to "Pera", according to the new rules, as seen on this website [https://www.infopedia.pt/apoio/artigos/4695].


lufloidio

Also in Spanish, Italian, Catalan and Galician is "pera", French is "poire"


Reginamares

It has really changed

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.