"She is blessing the priest."

Translation:Vokti ojehiksa.

July 29, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnThomps174674

What is Ziry? I've never seen that before


SprightBark

"he, she, it" in the nominative case (and "him, her, it" in the accusative case), for both the solar and lunar genders.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns

Where, roughly, the nominative noun is the one doing the action, and the accusative noun is the one to which/whom the action is done.


SterE666

Why no Ābra?


LEPerezV94

Aabra is woman. "She" is very vague. It could have been a girl


Nynfadelrio

Why is it vokti instead of voktī?


LEPerezV94

Vokti is singular. If it said "priests", then you would use voktī

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.