"Warum haben Sie keine Äpfel?"

Translation:Why don't you have apples?

July 29, 2017

15 Comments


trj820

Shouldn't "Why do you have no apples?" be accepted as well?

July 29, 2017

az_p
Mod

That's understandable, but doesn't sound like what a native-speaker would say (at least in the area I'm from).

EDIT: Another moderator has since seen fit to accept this :)

July 29, 2017

LaraiFox

"Why do you have no apples?" or, "Why have you no apples?" are really common where I'm from in the UK. Perhaps it's more of a British English specific way of phrasing such a sentence.

September 28, 2017

JahMahQ.

"why do you not have apples" makes more sense to me ..and than its the same as "Why don't you have apples?"..isn't it?

July 31, 2017

az_p
Mod

It's the same, yes.

September 28, 2017

BigwigBauer

I think "Why do you have no apples?" should be accepted

September 16, 2017

az_p
Mod

It has since been added!

November 16, 2018

Bedl0w

'Why have you no apples?' was marked wrong when it is clearly correct. The 'correction' offered was 'Why have you not apples?' which is clearly ungrammatical.

July 2, 2018

az_p
Mod

The first one is now accepted. The second one is still accepted, but I agree it doesn't sound great.

November 16, 2018

An1mal1

Why do you have no apples?

Should definitely be accepted.

Think of the Phrase "Leave no stone unturned". Meaning be thorough.

The phase theoretically should be “Do not leave any stone unturned”. This is perfectly acceptable grammatically and is theoretically more technically correct. But sounds strange to a native speaker because that is not the idiom.

There are no more trains coming, until morning. (sounds better than to me than) There are not any more trains coming, until morning.

As others have said this is very common way of speaking in certain areas of the UK.

The choice over the usage is therefore down to the writer. Both ways are correct translations.

September 5, 2018

az_p
Mod

It's since been added.

November 16, 2018

JoshekPhD

How am I supposed to know it’s plural?

November 24, 2018

Osk.S

I think because the a in Äpfel is capitalised with the umlaut. This makes it plural.

November 24, 2018

JoshekPhD

Ahh makes sense.

November 26, 2018

RyanMorten4

"Why aren't you having any apples?" -- could this also be a correct translation?

March 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.