1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum haben Sie keine Äpfel?"

"Warum haben Sie keine Äpfel?"

Translation:Why don't you have apples?

July 29, 2017

19 Comments


trj820

Shouldn't "Why do you have no apples?" be accepted as well?


az_p
Mod

    That's understandable, but doesn't sound like what a native-speaker would say (at least in the area I'm from).

    EDIT: Another moderator has since seen fit to accept this :)


LaraiFox

    "Why do you have no apples?" or, "Why have you no apples?" are really common where I'm from in the UK. Perhaps it's more of a British English specific way of phrasing such a sentence.


JahMahQ.

    "why do you not have apples" makes more sense to me ..and than its the same as "Why don't you have apples?"..isn't it?


az_p
    Mod

      It's the same, yes.


BigwigBauer

      I think "Why do you have no apples?" should be accepted


az_p
      Mod

        It has since been added!


An1mal1

        Why do you have no apples?

        Should definitely be accepted.

        Think of the Phrase "Leave no stone unturned". Meaning be thorough.

        The phase theoretically should be “Do not leave any stone unturned”. This is perfectly acceptable grammatically and is theoretically more technically correct. But sounds strange to a native speaker because that is not the idiom.

        There are no more trains coming, until morning. (sounds better than to me than) There are not any more trains coming, until morning.

        As others have said this is very common way of speaking in certain areas of the UK.

        The choice over the usage is therefore down to the writer. Both ways are correct translations.


az_p
        Mod

          It's since been added.


JoshekPhD

          How am I supposed to know it’s plural?


Osk.S

          I think because the a in Äpfel is capitalised with the umlaut. This makes it plural.


JoshekPhD

          Ahh makes sense.


RyanMorten4

          "Why aren't you having any apples?" -- could this also be a correct translation?


greta.kon

          Your answer means more or less the same as "why aren't you eating any apples" - that isn't being said here.


Fox_in_tartan

          I responded with "why don't they have apples?" and it was declined. I don't understand why that isn't an acceptable translation...


Dave730164

          I think it's because "Sie" is capitalized, which forces it to be interpreted as the formal version of "you".


JohanShiju

          Ich mag keine Äpfel. Ich denke, sie schmecken furchtbar.


PatrickKat6

          Warum haben sie keine Äpfel translates to why don't they have apples. On contrary, warum haben Sie keine Äpfel translates to why don't you have apples. Among the answers if Sie is confused with sie and Ihnen is confused with ihnen, then the whole practice, under the formal Sie, is useless.


TravisRains

          Why does the "Äpfel" sound like the speaker had a cucumber up his butt when he said that? He hardly pronounces the -fel.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.