"Riñe iotāptesi?"

Translation:Do they respect the girl?

1 year ago

7 Comments


OliverBens6

I don't quite understand how the ending of "iotāptegon" works? I followed Diego's link and found that "iotāptegon" means "to respect", but I don't understand why it changes to "iotāptesi" in this sentence? I found this table (https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#E-stems), but I haven't understood how it works yet. Would someone be able to help? Hope that makes sense and thank you for any help.

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

Thanks for your comment! I think, if I can understand the Wiki tables, the example given is for the verb ōregon ['oːɾegon] that means to hold. And then, the conjugation follows as ōre + declension. For example, we can see ōres (3 singular present active) meaning he/she holds, and ōresi (3 plural present active) meaning they hold.

With iotāptegon, we would have the conjugation as it follows: iotāpte + declension

3 singular present active: iotāptes, meaning he/she respects

3 plural present active: iotāptesi, meaning they respect

Surely, we will see other conjugation forms as the passive, add ks and ksi as declensions for present passive.

I hope it helps. =)

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Ah I see. Thank you once again Diego! Also, from what I understand, is that the number indicates the number of speakers e.g.

1s - I am (1 speaker)

2s - You are (2 speakers)

3s - He/she/it (3 speakers)

1pl - We are (1 group)

2pl - You all are (2 groups)

3pl - They are (3 groups)

Hope that makes sense and thanks again for the links!

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

You are right... Yes, but the numbers are 1st, 2nd and 3rd singular person (one speaker); and 1st, 2nd, and 3rd plural person (more speakers).

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Yeah you're right. MadLatinist explains it better than I did here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23974282$comment_id=23974582

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: iotāptegon

iotāptegon [i͡otaːptegon]

perfect: iotāptetan

v. Obl. appl. [High Valyrian Verbal Preffixes: Oblique Applicative] V-fin. [High Valyrian Verb Tables: Vowel-final] to respect; to consider, to take into account; to consider the feelings of; to make plans taking into account the existence or importance of... ( < i- + otāp- +-tegon.)

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Thanks for the link. I managed to find "iotāptegon", but I didn't understand why the endings change in this sentence. Thanks again for this link because it is useful!

1 year ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.