"Two black skirts."

Translation:Zwei schwarze Röcke.

March 8, 2013

4 Comments


carolina_passos

Would someone please tell me why do I have to use 'schwarze' instead of 'schwarzen'? I found something about 'unpreceded' adjectives but could not quite understand what it means. Unpreceded by what?

March 8, 2013

Hohenems

I found something about 'unpreceded' adjectives but could not quite understand what it means. Unpreceded by what?

No preceding article. As in "Black skirts" instead of "the black skirt" or "a black skirt". When there is no preceding article, strong inflection is used: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

I believe "Two black skirts" falls into the category of "no preceding article".
I'm not a native speaker though, so feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

March 8, 2013

carolina_passos

Thank you very much :)

March 8, 2013

azmihoffmann

Thankss :))

February 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.