1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The tailor is taking the mea…

"The tailor is taking the measurements."

Translation:Der Schneider nimmt die Maße.

July 29, 2017

14 Comments


VictorSchu

Der Schneider nimmt die Messungen is wrong? Messungen is measurements.


quis_lib_duo

In the context of tailoring, one uses Maße nehmen.


MortiBiRD

Thats completly right. Additional to that. Messungen does not come with the verb nehmen, but it comes with the verb vornehmen (or aufnehmen). Man nimmt Maße. Man nimmt Messungen vor.


mizinamo

There's also a difference in meaning.

Maße are measurements as in the result -- e.g. "25 cm".

Messungen are measurements as in the actions.


BaSsGaz

IMO, die Maße are in 'cm, mm, km', etc... (more like the dimensions)

die Messungen are general measurements (e.g Gauges, equipements, etc..)


Moller73

I'm sure there could be an occasion during which a "tailor" might be taking/making other sorts of measurements, in which case "Messugungen" would be acceptable as an alternate translation for "measurements". (Excuse me - forgot whether "making" or "taking" was used in the original sentence).

Based on the fact that we have been given very little if any context, "Messungen" would still form an acceptable answer as we don't really know what the "tailor" is up to. As long as the answer is grammatically correct, it should be accepted. The "tailor" could be planning to escape from something - all we know is that he's a tailor.

We are made to ASSUME that the measurements he'd be making/taking would be for clothing, rather than in actions. Assumptions can also be incorrect.

Clearly, Duo's already decided which answer is correct, so far as he's concerned, regardless of any other factors.

NB. No offense was intended by this comment.


ChefeBispo

"Der Schneider nimmt die Messungen vor" should be accepted.


Chaos03

The pronunciation example is strange. It says "Masse" (mass) with a short "a". But in "Maße" (measurement) the a is long. It changes the meaning


wdherndon

"Der Schneider nimmt die Massen." -> it says I have a typo and it should be "Masse". I disagree: even if "Masse" can be used for all the measurements of a person (does it always?), this sentence could be referring to multiple people - a team or the cast of a play.


mizinamo

even if "Masse" can be used for all the measurements of a person (does it always?), this sentence could be referring to multiple people - a team or the cast of a play.

How does that make a difference?

German nouns have a singular form and a plural form -- that's it. There's no "super-duper extra-plural" form.

So measurements are Maße whether you took three measurements from one person or thirty measurements from ten people.

Maßen would be dative plural (and inappropriate here, where you need the accusative case, not dative).

The singular is das Maß.


wdherndon

Sorry, I looked up "Masse" and wasn't paying close attention: "die Masse", singular = "bulk, mass, matter", plural "Massen". Wrong word.


mizinamo

Right - das Maß, die Maße (measurement) is different from die Masse, die Massen (mass).

(And it makes a big difference if you're drinking beer in Massen "in massive quantities" or in Maßen "in limited quantities" :D)


MickeyDeMarco21

Is 'Der Schneider maßt.' too generic?


mizinamo

Is 'Der Schneider maßt.' too generic?

No; it's simply wrong. There is no verb maßen in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.