"The tailor is taking the measurements."

Translation:Der Schneider nimmt die Maße.

July 29, 2017

7 Comments


VictorSchu

Der Schneider nimmt die Messungen is wrong? Messungen is measurements.

July 29, 2017

quis_lib_duo

In the context of tailoring, one uses Maße nehmen.

July 29, 2017

MortiBiRD

Thats completly right. Additional to that. Messungen does not come with the verb nehmen, but it comes with the verb vornehmen (or aufnehmen). Man nimmt Maße. Man nimmt Messungen vor.

July 29, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

There's also a difference in meaning.

Maße are measurements as in the result -- e.g. "25 cm".

Messungen are measurements as in the actions.

July 30, 2017

Elithebird

This won't accept "Die Schneiderin" :/

February 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Added now.

February 20, 2018

Chaos03

The pronunciation example is strange. It says "Masse" (mass) with a short "a". But in "Maße" (measurement) the a is long. It changes the meaning

September 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.