1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The tailor is taking the mea…

"The tailor is taking the measurements."

Translation:Der Schneider nimmt die Maße.

July 29, 2017

8 Comments


VictorSchu

Der Schneider nimmt die Messungen is wrong? Messungen is measurements.


quis_lib_duo

In the context of tailoring, one uses Maße nehmen.


MortiBiRD

Thats completly right. Additional to that. Messungen does not come with the verb nehmen, but it comes with the verb vornehmen (or aufnehmen). Man nimmt Maße. Man nimmt Messungen vor.


mizinamo

There's also a difference in meaning.

Maße are measurements as in the result -- e.g. "25 cm".

Messungen are measurements as in the actions.


Elithebird

This won't accept "Die Schneiderin" :/


Chaos03

The pronunciation example is strange. It says "Masse" (mass) with a short "a". But in "Maße" (measurement) the a is long. It changes the meaning


ChefeBispo

"Der Schneider nimmt die Messungen vor" should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.