"I made a suit at a department store."

Translation:デパートでせびろをつくりました。

July 29, 2017

20 Comments


sora_Japan

@AnaLydiate アナ!

I'm sorry to late. Because I don't know that I can write well. I am try writing a bit.

About a dressmaker. 洋裁/ようさい is to make a dress or something clothes. (and 和裁/わさい is to make a kimono.)

洋裁店/ようさいてん is dressmaker shop. 洋裁師/ようさいし is a person who makes a dress or a a clothes.

手芸/しゅげい is handcraft. Knitting and sewing or to make small something by cloth. 手芸店/しゅげいてん is the same a fabric store, I think. It is fit your explanation. The people who like to make a handcraft and a sweater use the shop. I don't know whether a professional use there.

手芸店 is decrease in Japan. How is in New Zealand?

September 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

A dressmaker is a tailor I guess - someone who makes (sews) clothing - not just dresses. A dressmaker might make something from a pattern, or be able to make their own pattern, or even be a designer as well. In NZ we have wool shops that sell wool and yarn, knitting needles and crochet hooks and other relevant needlecraft items (sewing needles, thread, buttons) books and patterns/pattern books. Then there are fabric stores that sell fabric and related items ie, patterns, sewing needles, thread, buttons, zips, possible sewing machines and overlockers. There are also stores that sell a variety of craft materials and tools and diy things like curtains and curtain rods etc and party supplies and costumes and kitchen supplies, bed linen - so technically not a craft store because of their size and variety of items although the majority of their items are I guess craft/handmade related. There are also small craft/hobby stores but not so much anymore and you can also buy buttons and fabric from op shops (second hand stores). I'm actually a fashion designer myself - I design, make and sell my own crochet and knit fashions - maybe you can just see in my profile pic - I am wearing a crocheted figureless mitten that I designed and made.

September 9, 2017

sora_Japan

I would tried to write after I understand your all sentences. But it will take long time. Because I don't have the ability to read English yet. Therefore at first I write what I want to write.

Of course I have been noticed your knit since I looked at your photo!

とても気になっていました。 Crochet is かぎ針編み?

Your life is substantial!

I want to say 'あなたの人生はとても充実している’.

September 10, 2017

mkk030572

Problem: I look up a word I don't know by clicking on the English word. The suggested Japanese vocabularies don't occur among the given words below and these words are not explained by the vocabulary help...

September 29, 2017

AndreasRss

What's the difference between sebiro and suutsu?

August 17, 2017

sora_Japan

same. sebiro is old word.

August 30, 2017

sora_Japan

@AnaLydiate

追加/ついか add

((I think you can read kanji. I put hiragana for somebody. :))

Though I don't know well because I don't use them. There are dressmaker shops in the city. And you can made a suit in the department store as well. :D

September 7, 2017

WolkZayets

You don't make a suit in a department store-- you have one made.

October 27, 2017

poisonenvy

デパートで背広を作りました。

November 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

Should be wanpiisu

July 29, 2017

AnthonySan012

A ワンピース is a dress (or literally, a one-piece article of clothing) more commonly worn by women. A せびろ is a suit that consists of a formal/dress shirt, dress pants, and a necktie with optional extra formal attire such as a blazer or suspenders. You can't really make a one-piece because it is only a single item, whereas a suit can be made through many different combinations.

August 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

Thanks! I have never heard of sebiro before - odd! I guess it's not like I wear them all that much. The English wording is very odd if I understand what you're trying to say. My understanding of 作る is to make something like ケーキ を 作る - I make a cake for instance. So you actually physically make something. But from what you're saying it seems that it's supposed to mean put together - I put together a suit at the department store ie. you assembled something from parts that were already made. Because if you said I made a suit at a department store then anyone listening would think that you cut and sewed your own suit and that the department store was running some odd suit making workshop.

August 9, 2017

sora_Japan

こんにちは(^∇^)*Ana*

1.せびろ

I have thought '背広/せびろ' is a jacket of the suit. It seems 'せびろ' has the meaning of a jacket of the suit as well. This word is out of date. The word 'スーツ' is popular as a suit.

2. せびろをつくる

Typically people almost buy clothes. But there are the other way what gain clothes. It is to tailor. It is said '仕立てる/したてる' or so. But 'つくる' is also used as same as 'したてる' here. If somebody says 'せびろをつくる', it almost means 'I order to tailor the suit'. (not to 'buy' ready-made clothes)

August 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

Ah、なるほど。。。そしたら Duo の 通訳は 間違ってる よ ね!It is very very different then! In NZ at least you would not order a suit to be made for you from a department store - you would go to a dressmaker. A department store might do alterations on a suit they sold to you but it would be more likely that you would buy the suit and then take it to a dressmaker to alter/tailor it to fit you. I wonder if passive would be more appropriate here - ie. I had a suit made for me. Would 日本語 use passive here or would they use 頼む?ie. スーツを 作る よう に たのみました。

August 30, 2017

sora_Japan

'せびろ' is out of date word. But this Japanese sentence is no problem. :D for honor of Duo. Japanese department stores sell nice cloth. They tailor the cloth after sold the cloth. If may be ’a semiorder‐made suit’. semi order‐made suit is waseieigo?

Somebody says 'わたしはせびろをつくる(I make a suit)'.

There are two possibles.

  1. The person tailor that clothes.

  2. The person order to tailor that clothes. 注文する(order)

(The person make the tailor who belong to the department store to make that suit.) ('belong to' or 'relation to')

The case of 2, the person doesn't make by himself. But it says 'わたしはせびろをつくる'.

August 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

This is all very enlightening sora! Department stores are very different then! If you didn't have a suit made through a dressmaker, you would probably go to a haberdashery or a fabric store (a small shop that sells thread, needles, buttons (and snaps or other fastening materials), zips, craft supplies/materials/tools, possibly also fabric, patterns and wool and order one there as they would either have people that make things for their customers or they could recommend people who could. What is the 日本語 word for a dressmaker, I wonder? Someone who's profession is to make, alter or repair clothing? Here in NZ at least you would buy a ready made suit from a department store - you would very rarely or almost never order one to be made for you (and definitely not from a department store) and if you did go to a dressmaker/tailor then it would probably be because you wanted something made that was very particular and unique, possibly for a special occasion and/or because you wanted something that fit and flattered you perfectly.

August 31, 2017

WolkZayets

Japanese dressmaker-- 婦人服の仕立屋 fujinfuku no shitateya or ドレスメーカー doresume-ka-

October 27, 2017

WolkZayets

In the US, if you want to have a suit tailor-made, you go to a tailor. A dressmaker makes ladies' dresses and related wear.

October 27, 2017

Paul678008

違います

August 29, 2017

sandlily

excuse ne sir, you WHat at the store??

December 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.