"The steeple"

Translation:La torre

March 8, 2013

19 Comments


thebreef

wow, duolingo sometimes pretty tough when you are not a native speaker of english. i had only heard before of steeple chase.

March 8, 2013

rspreng

It is not a word we use very often in English

March 8, 2013

TwoWholeWorms

It's quite commonly used in the UK, 'though I can't think of any uses which don't involve churches.

March 17, 2013

kaicce

Don't worry, my native language is English and I couldn't associate steeple with tower either. I just never thought of it until now.

April 3, 2013

Daniel_Nasdan

how about "el campanario", doesn't "the steeple" mean a kind of religious tower with campanes on the top of it?

August 1, 2013

SteveVan

I uses campanario and it was deemed wrong. Not fair.

November 10, 2013

Iago

Torre is tower, no?

Here is the church, here is the tower... Open it up, with all of your power!

March 9, 2013

andrewduo

The one I'm familiar with is: Here is the church, here is the steeple, open the door and see the people.

April 15, 2013

Iago

Yes no doubt ;)

I was making a joke because it uses "torre" to translate steeple, which is probably the best translation but torre means tower...

April 15, 2013

katiebee519

people, I learned this as el campanario. not cool.

November 2, 2013

CNyE

My Spanish dictionary says steeple = el campanrio.... I'm reporting it.

June 26, 2014

letter_s

In the drop down box, "el aguja", "la torre" and "el campanario" are given for the "the steeple". We should get credit if we give one of those as an answer.

August 10, 2013

Talca

la torre = tower. And every good Latino D.J. brings a "torre de luces" to the gig.

March 18, 2014

remcastro

Strictly architecturally speaking, "una aguja" would be a steeple. "Aguja" also means needle. A steeple is a type of tower ("torre"), so although it would not be incorrect to say that a steeple is "una torre", the correct word would be "aguja".

July 1, 2013

GrahamRawlinson

Yes, I was going to put torre but thought I would check and ended up putting aguja, and got a lost heart! ;-(((

July 7, 2013

teri50

Also, that is the word given in the Collins English Spanish

February 18, 2014

mjacobs

I used aguja and it was marked as incorrect.

September 24, 2013

mjacobs

Why isn't the correct answer una aguja?

September 30, 2013

anastasios912

Literally the only time I hear 'steeple' in English is... "Here is the church, here is the steeple... Open it up and here are all of the people" lol.

May 29, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.