Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The steeple"

Translation:La torre

5 years ago

19 Comments


thebreef
thebreef

wow, duolingo sometimes pretty tough when you are not a native speaker of english. i had only heard before of steeple chase.

5 years ago

rspreng

It is not a word we use very often in English

5 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

It's quite commonly used in the UK, 'though I can't think of any uses which don't involve churches.

5 years ago

kaicce

Don't worry, my native language is English and I couldn't associate steeple with tower either. I just never thought of it until now.

5 years ago

Daniel_Nasdan

how about "el campanario", doesn't "the steeple" mean a kind of religious tower with campanes on the top of it?

5 years ago

SteveVan

I uses campanario and it was deemed wrong. Not fair.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Torre is tower, no?

Here is the church, here is the tower... Open it up, with all of your power!

5 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

The one I'm familiar with is: Here is the church, here is the steeple, open the door and see the people.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yes no doubt ;)

I was making a joke because it uses "torre" to translate steeple, which is probably the best translation but torre means tower...

5 years ago

katiebee519

people, I learned this as el campanario. not cool.

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

My Spanish dictionary says steeple = el campanrio.... I'm reporting it.

4 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

In the drop down box, "el aguja", "la torre" and "el campanario" are given for the "the steeple". We should get credit if we give one of those as an answer.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

la torre = tower. And every good Latino D.J. brings a "torre de luces" to the gig.

4 years ago

remcastro

Strictly architecturally speaking, "una aguja" would be a steeple. "Aguja" also means needle. A steeple is a type of tower ("torre"), so although it would not be incorrect to say that a steeple is "una torre", the correct word would be "aguja".

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Yes, I was going to put torre but thought I would check and ended up putting aguja, and got a lost heart! ;-(((

5 years ago

teri50

Also, that is the word given in the Collins English Spanish

4 years ago

mjacobs

I used aguja and it was marked as incorrect.

4 years ago

mjacobs

Why isn't the correct answer una aguja?

4 years ago

anastasios912

Literally the only time I hear 'steeple' in English is... "Here is the church, here is the steeple... Open it up and here are all of the people" lol.

4 years ago