1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The steeple"

"The steeple"

Translation:La torre

March 8, 2013

19 Comments


thebreef

wow, duolingo sometimes pretty tough when you are not a native speaker of english. i had only heard before of steeple chase.


rspreng

It is not a word we use very often in English


TwoWholeWorms

It's quite commonly used in the UK, 'though I can't think of any uses which don't involve churches.


kaicce

Don't worry, my native language is English and I couldn't associate steeple with tower either. I just never thought of it until now.


Daniel_Nasdan

how about "el campanario", doesn't "the steeple" mean a kind of religious tower with campanes on the top of it?


SteveVan

I uses campanario and it was deemed wrong. Not fair.


Iago

Torre is tower, no?

Here is the church, here is the tower... Open it up, with all of your power!


andrewduo

The one I'm familiar with is: Here is the church, here is the steeple, open the door and see the people.


Iago

Yes no doubt ;)

I was making a joke because it uses "torre" to translate steeple, which is probably the best translation but torre means tower...


katiebee519

people, I learned this as el campanario. not cool.


CNyE

My Spanish dictionary says steeple = el campanrio.... I'm reporting it.


letter_s

In the drop down box, "el aguja", "la torre" and "el campanario" are given for the "the steeple". We should get credit if we give one of those as an answer.


Talca

la torre = tower. And every good Latino D.J. brings a "torre de luces" to the gig.


remcastro

Strictly architecturally speaking, "una aguja" would be a steeple. "Aguja" also means needle. A steeple is a type of tower ("torre"), so although it would not be incorrect to say that a steeple is "una torre", the correct word would be "aguja".


GrahamRawlinson

Yes, I was going to put torre but thought I would check and ended up putting aguja, and got a lost heart! ;-(((


teri50

Also, that is the word given in the Collins English Spanish


mjacobs

I used aguja and it was marked as incorrect.


mjacobs

Why isn't the correct answer una aguja?


anastasios912

Literally the only time I hear 'steeple' in English is... "Here is the church, here is the steeple... Open it up and here are all of the people" lol.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.