"Tant de légumes !"

Translation:So many vegetables!

March 8, 2013

36 Comments


enajzil

Why is it 'de' and not 'des' for vegetables?

December 26, 2013

porquepuedo

When using things to represent quantities (e.g. trop, beaucoup) you use de, even with plurals. :)

February 12, 2014

nicholas_ashley

The following adverbs of quantity are followed by de + noun where the noun does not have an article in front of it:

assez de + noun without article

autant de + noun without article

beaucoup de + noun without article

combien de + noun without article

un peu de + noun without article

tant de + noun without article

trop de + noun without article

tant means so much or so many and can act as an adverb (modify a verb) or can modify a noun. If the phrase so much / so many modifies a noun then the equivalent french phrase is tant de and the noun does not require an article

examples where tant modifies a noun

elle a tant de vêtements - she has so many clothes

votre voiture a tant d'espace - your car has so much space

je n’ai jamais vu tant de monde - I’ve never seen so many people

tu as tant de chose à dire - you have so many things to say

examples where tant acts as an adverb of quantity

tu as tant à dire - you have so much to say

Elle voyage tant - she travels so much

June 26, 2015

skiffie

hmm... so I thought tant was only used with nouns, tellement with adjectives OR nouns, and si with adjectives.

so: tant de poissons / tellement de poissons (but not si poissons! haha) tellement grande / si grand (but not tant grande)

although - can you say 'je n'ai jamais vu tellement de monde'?

and second, if tant can be used as an adverb of quantity, can tellement also? tu as tellement a dire? elle voyage tellement?

July 1, 2016

Sykes92

Also pas de, which refers to the absence of something. 《Il n'y a pas de probléme》"There's no problem."

《Il n'a pas de legumes》"He doesn't have any vegetables."

January 8, 2019

colt00

Here what we talk about is the vegetables in general, not some species. You need to use "de" to express the vegetables in general. "des legumes" means "some vegetables"

January 31, 2014

porquepuedo

Actually, that's not quite right. Des is the plural of un/une and does not necessarily equal 'some'.

February 12, 2014

thecatpetter

Is that an exclamation of terror or joy?

March 19, 2014

VEddie

Duo doesn't tells you most of the time, so it's up to you for the context :p

March 19, 2014

reg_ray

Is there a difference between tant and trop?

April 26, 2014

corinnecuozzo

Yes, "so many" versus "too many."

August 18, 2014

popjuice

what is the difference between tant and tellement?

November 12, 2016

jytou

They are mostly synonyms and quite interchangeable. If you dig a little, though, and want to have a very high standard in using the language, you may find that there are some preferred usages of one versus the other, or even « si ».

-« tellement » is less "poetic" (it sounds a little "heavy" on the ears compared to « tant »),

-« tellement » can be preferred in situations where « tant » could lead to confusion about the meaning of the sentence because « tant » is one syllable short and can lead to misunderstanding. For instance, after short one-syllable verbs, we prefer using « tellement » such as in : « Il lit tellement que … » instead of « Il lit tant que … » especially when it is followed by « que » since « tant que » means a different thing :

Il lit-tellement _ qu'il ne dort plus = He reads so much that he doesn't sleep anymore.

Il lit _ tant-qu'il y a de la lumière = He reads as long as there is light.

Note that when pronouncing these sentences, there should be a very slight pause where I have put an underscore, while the dash shows where the two words should be glued together when pronouncing to avoid any confusion.

So you can use « tellement » or « tant » in : « Il regarde tant de films que … » or « Il regarde tellement de films que … » the first one being a little more elevated.

In other cases, only « tellement » or « si » can be used : « Il est tellement pressé qu'il a oublié son chapeau » or « Il est si pressé qu'il a oublié son chapeau » but you can't use « tant » here except in one case : « Il est tant pressé que ça? », I would have trouble explaining why, to be quite honest.

Again, these are very subtle differences in usage to avoid confusion. « Tellement » is definitely more universal and you can stick to it if you don't want to bother with more complex rules. :)

November 12, 2016

Dan554280

how to use many and much correctly in english?

July 10, 2017

jytou

Use "many" for things you can count: there are many people, there are too many grains of sand in my salad, there are many cars, there are many steel bars.

Use "much" for things that are uncountable, such as materials, fluids: there is too much sand in my salad, there is much water, there is much air, there is much steel, there is too much salt in the soup.

July 10, 2017

KimSCasey

Looked up "plenty of" in Larousse.... still a little unclear why you couldn't translate "Tant de legumes" as "Plenty of vegetables".

November 30, 2014

jytou

That would be « Plein de légumes » or « Beaucoup de légumes » which doesn't convey the idea of "so many".

October 25, 2016

CalebHu

How does "so many veggies" work at all?

December 1, 2015

marquislpila

Doesn't "Lots of vegetables" work too? I got marked wrong..

August 9, 2016

jytou

That would be « Beaucoup de légumes » or « Plein de légumes ».

October 25, 2016

Sophie.french

Is there a difference between "tant de légumes" and "beaucoup de légumes"?

August 31, 2016

mammad99

"beaucoup de légumes" means a lot of vegetables. "Tant de légumes" means "so many vegetables" when you talk about a countable number of vegetables. "Tant de légumes" also means "so much vegetables" when you talk about a certain amount of vegetables (like in a restaurant they serve you a certain amount -not countable-of veggies) but Duo erroneously counted it wrong and I reported it.

September 2, 2016

Sophie.french

Thank you very much for your clear explanation!

September 2, 2016

bhkjersten

I don't understand. I think of "a lot of" and "so many" as synonyms. What's the difference between the words that they're not interchangeable?

October 6, 2017

sotnosen93

To me, the difference is that "a lot of" just conveys that it's a large number, while "so many" conveys that the number is unusually large, or that the speaker is surprised by how large it is.

December 29, 2018

mohandmikhail

what is the difference between nombreux and tant

September 24, 2016

sotnosen93

Probably the same as the difference between "a lot of" and "so much". "Tant de" (and don't forget the "de") implies that the large number is somehow unusual or shocking.

December 29, 2018

MatConn

I said "lots of", why is this wrong?

February 4, 2017

sean.mullen

"Lots of" = beaucoup de

May 3, 2018

PapaSmurf88

I'm in heaven

February 21, 2017

mammad99

Tant de légumes = So many vegetables! is correct when you are talking about a countable number of veggies. But if the server gives you a big stack of cooked spinach, the translation should be: Tant de légumes = so much vegetables. The latter was rejected by Duo 9 months ago (I reported it) and again today. I would appreciate hearing from Duo to see what am I missing. Thanks

June 6, 2017

TechnoBlack

A dream for a little kid

July 3, 2017

aademol

Why is "so much vegetables" not accepted

August 16, 2017

M.parlange

Why not "such a lot of vegetables!"?

December 2, 2017

CSA_GW

Have anyone tried "ton of veggies!"? At least the pronunciations of "tant" and "ton" are very close.

Just for fun~

:-)

March 7, 2019

Jamal51969

So much vegetables" rejected although I think it's more appropriate than so many for vegetables which is often measured in kilos because it can't be or not plausible to count.

June 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.