"I'm bad at the piano."

Translation:わたしはピアノがへたです。

July 29, 2017

13 Comments


arcferrari248

(私は)ピアノが下手です。

January 10, 2018

ChrisBanci

why isnt no ga used here?

July 29, 2017

BronwynOsh

They went for "bad at piano" instead of "bad at playing the piano" in the Japanese.

You could use the "(verb) no ga" construction in the following way:

私はピアノを弾(ひ)くのが下手(へた)です。

(The verb for "play" piano and other string instruments is "pull/pluck": hiku 弾く. Which "play" you use depends on how the instrument is played, so drums are "hit", flutes are "blown", etc. Alternatively, you can use "(musically) perform" for any instrument: 演奏する (えんそうする).)

August 30, 2017

argyronickel

の would be used to nominalize a verb so in this instance you don't need it. Compare 私はピアノが下手です to 私はピアノをひくのが下手です.

August 7, 2017

NicolasMusset

How is ピアノがわたしはへたです。incorrect. Order of proposition doesn't matter in Japanese (but allow to emphasize one part).

September 29, 2017

Hicchan

I'm gonna flag it

October 30, 2017

LeahLong5

My teacher told us that へた was very strong and implies hate so its better to say that you are not skilled じょうずじない. Its a nuance of the language that duolingo misses like when they use あい Instead of 大好き.

October 14, 2017

ChristophP89013

Should you add "hiku" so that it's "わたしはピアノひくがへたです。" it would be even more correct with the "のがへた"。

February 2, 2018

jeff678708

Why is the piano the subject of the sentence here? I'm the one who's bad at piano, not the piano itself. I would have expected watashi ga piano wo heta desu. Or piano wa watashi ga heta desu.

September 27, 2017

Sideboard

With 上手 and 下手 the person must use は and the action must use が. The same is true for 好き. There is some logic behind it but in the beginning it's probably best to see it as set phrases.

September 30, 2017

Rk5I3

I agree. Been learning Japanese for some time, I've come to the conclusion that this structure is used to describe characteristics or features of people and things. ジョンは目が青いです "John has blue eyes", マリアは背が高いです "Maria is tall", このスマホは画面が大きいです "this smartphone has a large screen", この町は道がせまいです "The streets of this town are narrow", スイスは物価が高いです "The price level of Switzerland is high", 日本は山がきれいです "Mountains in Japan are beautiful."

June 5, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

So "ピアノがへた" = bad at piano but "テニスがじょうず" isn't accepted as "good at tennis". What gives?

November 22, 2018

Ever2662

Suddenly insists on a pronoun.

December 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.