Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Articolele mele apăreau rar în ziare."

Translation:My articles were appearing rarely in the newspapers.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Joemaza
Joemaza

Alt Eng (with a split infinitive): my articles used to rarely appear in the newspapers

1 year ago

trashjedi
trashjedi

English translation is incorrect. Correct English using 'seldom' is "My articles were seldom appearing in the newspapers". Seldom is placed differently from rarely.

9 months ago

nfmonteiro
nfmonteiro

My articles rarely used to appear in the newspapers. The given translation is both grammatically incorrect and awkwardly constructed.

2 months ago