1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Articolele mele apăreau rar …

"Articolele mele apăreau rar în ziare."

Translation:My articles were appearing rarely in the newspapers.

July 29, 2017

3 Comments


Joemaza

Alt Eng (with a split infinitive): my articles used to rarely appear in the newspapers


trashjedi

English translation is incorrect. Correct English using 'seldom' is "My articles were seldom appearing in the newspapers". Seldom is placed differently from rarely.


nfmonteiro

My articles rarely used to appear in the newspapers. The given translation is both grammatically incorrect and awkwardly constructed.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.