1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El cădea rar."

"El cădea rar."

Translation:He used to fall rarely.

July 29, 2017

13 Comments


Mike484370

"He used to rarely fall" would be more natural sounding


Joemaza

Alt Eng: He would rarely fall.


BenYoung84

Yeah I don't know about all of your "would" translations. "would" can have a past habitual meaning sometimes but only in certain contexts. In isolation I fear the danger of muddying it with the conditional is great.


Joemaza

I think your key word here is context and pragmatics. Verbal forms may not have one single translation. By your comment of "muddying" it with the conditional is similar to saying the past progressive translations muddy past tense translations as they, too, would fit here in "certain contexts".

I see what is trying to be taught and it might be used often in Romanian. But, to my ear, a translation with "used to" and "rarely" is dissonant. And, I would wager that if you were to survey corpora, you would not likely find them together in the same clause.


JojoKos

You would never say "He used to fall rarely" in English. We say, "He rarely fell".


Pop60

"He seldom used to fall" was my answer but from other suggestions "He fell rarely" looks far and away the most natural English.


Deisi92

Și ar putea însemna „slowly” ca în „a vorbi rar”?


EdgarasUko

This sentence doesn't make sense, like it happened many times but actually it didn't....


JohnGardne7

Or perhaps he falls more frequently now.


RichBaker10

In English it should be "he used to rarely fall"


BenYoung84

I would say that "He rarely used to fall" works much better.


Ray301962

"To rarely fall" is a split infinitive. Do they still teach that as a no-no?


JohnGardne7

Not really. But it's not normally encouraged, either. Indeed, there's no need for an infinitive here. "He rarely fell" can hardly be a preterite verb--if you're talking about rarely or frequently you are obviously discussing continuing pattern over a period of time.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.