"Ea vedea foarte bine noaptea."

Translation:She used to see very well at night.

July 29, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrantHanha

"she was seeing very well at night " was marked wrong. I thought it would be OK.


Bert473677

Same here. Sometimes they want you to us the 'used to' construction, sometimes the 'was donig', sometimes both are accepted. Seems to be completely ramdom.


Joemaza

Alt Eng: She would see very well at night.


WarsawWill

I'm not so sure. As an alternative to "used to" we use "would" to talk about habits and repeated actions or events, e.g.
"She would often see rabbits in her garden"

However "see well" is a state, not an action or event, and we don't usually use "would" in this meaning when talking about states.


LidiaLita

Iar acum nu are ochi

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.