1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu aduceam apă, ei o beau!"

"Eu aduceam apă, ei o beau!"

Translation:I was bringing water, they were drinking it!

July 29, 2017

7 Comments


Silviu1402

Pronunciation for the word "beau" is wrong. The vowels are pronounced much like in the English word "meow"


KiMedgy

Yes, i reported it.


Joemaza

Alt. Eng: I would bring water, they would drink it!


nanoloy

Not correct though!


Joemaza

How is it not correct? WOULD can be used in an imperfective sense, e. g., when I was eight, I WOULD wake up at 7am to go to school or We WOULD eat dinner with wine.

If you have a counter example, I WOULD like very much to see it.


rroca

Yes, this is actually the more correct meaning


Joemaza

Thanks for the corroboration. The original is a bit stylistically awkward, but I see what they're trying to convey.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.