"Eu aduceam apă, ei o beau!"

Translation:I was bringing water, they were drinking it!

July 29, 2017

7 Comments


Silviu1402

Pronunciation for the word "beau" is wrong. The vowels are pronounced much like in the English word "meow"

November 10, 2017

KiMedgy

Yes, i reported it.

December 13, 2018

Joemaza

Alt. Eng: I would bring water, they would drink it!

July 29, 2017

nanoloy

Not correct though!

April 6, 2018

Joemaza

How is it not correct? WOULD can be used in an imperfective sense, e. g., when I was eight, I WOULD wake up at 7am to go to school or We WOULD eat dinner with wine.

If you have a counter example, I WOULD like very much to see it.

March 4, 2019

rroca

Yes, this is actually the more correct meaning

March 4, 2019

Joemaza

Thanks for the corroboration. The original is a bit stylistically awkward, but I see what they're trying to convey.

March 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.