1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My mother said not to borrow…

"My mother said not to borrow money from the bank."

Translation:母は銀行からお金を借りないでと言いました。

July 29, 2017

31 Comments


MuttFitness

The structure of this one needs explaining.


TerryWallwork

母はぎんこうからお金をかりないでと言いました

母[My Mother]は[PRT.TOPIC/Regarding]銀行[bank]から[from]お金[money]を[PRT.DIRETOBJ]借りないで[SEE NOTES]と[PRT.QUOTE]言いました[did say]。

Notes:

借り [かり]: (P, n) borrowing, debt, loan

借りる [かりる]: (P, v1, vt) to borrow, to have a loan, to rent, to hire

ない [ない]: (P, aux-adj) not (verb-negating suffix; may indicate question or invitation with rising intonation), (P, adj-i, suf) emphatic suffix (after the root of an adjective)

ないで [ないで]: (aux, conj) without doing ..., (aux) used in sentence-final position as an indirect prohibition

Hope this helps.


melink14

As a clarification, since this is at the top. The ないで here is a conjugation of 借りる. 借りないで is the negative て form of the verb which gives the phrase the nuance of advice.


Ben785030

What does P stand for?


melink14

It's an abbreviation for 'Popular' that's used in the standard free J-E dictionary every site uses.


Alamun

Is this also correct? ぎんこうからお金をかりないでと母は言いました。


BastTee

For me, it sound really awkward. Usually, you would introduce the person talking with は, then say the sentence, finally finishing with と whatever (言う、思う、。。。). I will ask Japanese. :)


moonish2568

It's ok! It is natural Japanese.


zanzaboonda

That was my thought, as well.


takenby1

Good question


vincertes

It was accepted for me


LaserDuck

What’s the で in 借りないで?


denimbluesky

~ないで is the negative of the て form


Dear_Deka

In this case, that is the abbreviated version of でください, with the ください part left out.


Ka_HU

母は銀行からお金を借らないでと言いました

It this wrong?

Jisho says: 借らないで could be an inflection of 借る, with these forms: Nai-form. It indicates the negative form of the verb.

借る to borrow; to have a loan​

Kansai dialect, See also 借りる

So 借らないで is wrong? Would it be 借ないで ?


KumarAmrit3

Too high interest rates ٩( ° •̀ з•́)و


HopefulFroggy

I'm not sure about the で in this sentence. If I was to omit it, would the sentence be grammatically incorrect? What purpose does it serve exactly?


melink14

The で here is actually part of a larger grammar piece: ないで. Taking the root of a verb and adding ないで is how you make a negative te form of a verb and in this case makes it a casual command from the mother.

Removing it would make the quotation less advice and more like "Mother said she doesn't borrow from banks."


7jeny3

To clarify, the "te" form is needed here because it's in front of the "to," correct? And then you change out to begge and it becomes "nai de."


melink14

That's not quite right. The 'te' form is here because the mother being quoted used 'te' form to issue a casual command to her son.

In this case, it doens't matter what is coming before the 'to' because the 'to' is being used to quote a literal expression said by someone else.

The sentence would be more clear with quotation marks around the mother's expression but you can imagine they're there if it helps!


Kaiyou10

Your mother is right


l7lP7

Isn't 借らないで right?


melink14

I'm not used to seeing と follow て form so it caught me off guard.


Bonnie741022

Phrases were missing, so immediately got not correct. Kara, wo were missing.


Bonnie741022

In practice, the word bank does not have all the phrases needed to complete the sentence.


denimbluesky

I think a more direct translation of the Japanese is My mother said don't borrow money from a/the bank


SergioMoco

銀行からお金を借りないと母が言いました。

Can anyone explain what's wrong with this sentence?


melink14

You're missing で. Let me copy a reply I had above to a similar question: "The で here is actually part of a larger grammar piece: ないで. Taking the root of a verb and adding ないで is how you make a negative te form of a verb and in this case makes it a casual command from the mother.

Removing it would make the quotation less advice and more like "Mother said she doesn't borrow from banks.""

The placement of the subject and the particle used there might make the sentence less natural but shouldn't change the meaning.


Kaiyou10

Well she's right...


TenEleven12

母は銀行からお金を借りないでと言いました。

借りないで vs 借りなくて

Can 借りなくて replace 借りないで in this sentence ?


suichannotameni

I wrote the whole part about the bank and then realized you need to put 「母は」in front of it. Moments like this is when I wish you could drag and drop words from the bank into any position.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.