"My mother said not to borrow money from the bank."

Translation:母はぎんこうからお金をかりないでと言いました。

7/29/2017, 6:20:41 AM

8 Comments


davidolson22

The structure of this one needs explaining.

9/29/2017, 12:54:55 AM

TerryWallwork

母はぎんこうからお金をかりないでと言いました

母[My Mother]は[PRT.TOPIC/Regarding]銀行[bank]から[from]お金[money]を[PRT.DIRETOBJ]借りないで[SEE NOTES]と[PRT.QUOTE]言いました[did say]。

Notes:

借り [かり]: (P, n) borrowing, debt, loan

借りる [かりる]: (P, v1, vt) to borrow, to have a loan, to rent, to hire

ない [ない]: (P, aux-adj) not (verb-negating suffix; may indicate question or invitation with rising intonation), (P, adj-i, suf) emphatic suffix (after the root of an adjective)

ないで [ないで]: (aux, conj) without doing ..., (aux) used in sentence-final position as an indirect prohibition

Hope this helps.

10/23/2017, 10:02:22 AM

Alamun

Is this also correct? ぎんこうからお金をかりないでと母は言いました。

10/28/2017, 12:31:28 AM

BastTee

For me, it sound really awkward. Usually, you would introduce the person talking with は, then say the sentence, finally finishing with と whatever (言う、思う、。。。). I will ask Japanese. :)

8/6/2018, 11:03:51 AM

zanzaboonda
Mod

That was my thought, as well.

4/22/2018, 6:52:08 AM

takenby1

Good question

11/8/2017, 6:57:54 PM

moonish2568
Plus

It's ok! It is natural Japanese.

8/26/2018, 8:15:04 AM

melink14

I'm not used to seeing と follow て form so it caught me off guard.

7/29/2017, 6:20:41 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.