1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My mother said not to borrow…

"My mother said not to borrow money from the bank."

Translation:母は銀行からお金を借りないでと言いました。

July 29, 2017

16 Comments


davidolson22

The structure of this one needs explaining.


TerryWallwork

母はぎんこうからお金をかりないでと言いました

母[My Mother]は[PRT.TOPIC/Regarding]銀行[bank]から[from]お金[money]を[PRT.DIRETOBJ]借りないで[SEE NOTES]と[PRT.QUOTE]言いました[did say]。

Notes:

借り [かり]: (P, n) borrowing, debt, loan

借りる [かりる]: (P, v1, vt) to borrow, to have a loan, to rent, to hire

ない [ない]: (P, aux-adj) not (verb-negating suffix; may indicate question or invitation with rising intonation), (P, adj-i, suf) emphatic suffix (after the root of an adjective)

ないで [ないで]: (aux, conj) without doing ..., (aux) used in sentence-final position as an indirect prohibition

Hope this helps.


Ben785030

What does P stand for?


Alamun

Is this also correct? ぎんこうからお金をかりないでと母は言いました。


BastTee

For me, it sound really awkward. Usually, you would introduce the person talking with は, then say the sentence, finally finishing with と whatever (言う、思う、。。。). I will ask Japanese. :)


moonish2568

It's ok! It is natural Japanese.


zanzaboonda

That was my thought, as well.


LaserDuck

What’s the で in 借りないで?


Dear_Deka

In this case, that is the abbreviated version of でください, with the ください part left out.


denimbluesky

~ないで is the negative of the て form


melink14

I'm not used to seeing と follow て form so it caught me off guard.


Bonnie741022

Phrases were missing, so immediately got not correct. Kara, wo were missing.


Bonnie741022

In practice, the word bank does not have all the phrases needed to complete the sentence.


denimbluesky

I think a more direct translation of the Japanese is My mother said don't borrow money from a/the bank


Ka_HU

母は銀行からお金を借らないでと言いました

It this wrong?

Jisho says: 借らないで could be an inflection of 借る, with these forms: Nai-form. It indicates the negative form of the verb.

借る to borrow; to have a loan​

Kansai dialect, See also 借りる

So 借らないで is wrong? Would it be 借ないで ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.