1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are students of philoso…

"They are students of philosophy."

Translation:Ils sont étudiants en philosophie.

July 29, 2017

23 Comments


SueWaller

Why did DL twice insist on the feminine plural article, and mark "ils sont" wrong in the exercise to translate English "they" to French? There is nothing gender specific in the English sentence


Rekty

My translation says "Ils sont étudiants en philosophie."

I think you wrote "Ils sont étudiantes en philosophie", which obviously needs "Elles sont étudiantes".

TLDR; Ils sont étudiants vs Elles sont étudiantes.


Tetiana619812

I can't get it too


bizworld

What's wrong with: "Ce sont des étudiants de philosophie."?


LeeBrownst1

That's what I gave. I'll accept that "de" is not idiomatic, but "ce sont" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    "Ce sont" > "These/Those are."


stupefaite

    rejected:

    ce sont des étudiant(e)s en philosophie

    why ?


JorgLovoll

    Why is the partitive article "des" omitted here?


GrahamNdP

    I think it's because being a student is considered a "profession" and you don't use partitive articles for those...?!


    [deactivated user]

      "Ils sont étudiants en (de la) philosophie." If you use "de philosophie" it's wrong, you need "de la philosophie." I am pretty sure about this, but not completely.


Rnbwsnsnshn

      Merci! Though you should probably directly reply to my comment so people reading the discussion don't get confused.


      [deactivated user]

        I didn't respond to any specific comment because many people are asking this question.

        Also, seeing another comment makes me realize that "des" is wrong because being "students" would be seen as a profession.


RowenaJane

        Why not 'de la philosophie'?


LeeBrownst1

        I don't know about the "le", but I did a web search of "étudiant de philosophie" and got 106,000 hits. 100,000 Frenchmen can't be wrong!


Rnbwsnsnshn

        Why is it not "de philosophie"?


Apsa25

        I wrote "Ce sont des étudiantes en philosophie" and it was marked wrong. Any idea why?


Linda4406

        I certainly don't. It would be helpful if a moderator could reach out here, as it seems we're not alone.


Daleswords

        Can someone straighten me out here? I thought it was either "ils sont étudiants" (where the profession is treated as a adjective) or "ce sont des étudiants" (where the profession is treated as a noun) and both mean the same thing. What am i doing wrong, or is DL database just missing the ce sont version? Or is there some subtle difference in their meaning?


Calafia77

        Why not Ce sont and when translating to french you don't get to decide gender. We do.


kr..edw

        why not " ... de philosophie?"


AaronThoma581335

        why isnt my answer of:Ce sont des étudiants en philosophie accepted


Grandhug

        What is wrong with "Il sont etudants en philosophie" (They are students of philosophy.)


GrahamNdP

        You left out the 'i' in « étudiants » ! :)

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.