"They are students of philosophy."

Translation:Ils sont étudiants en philosophie.

July 29, 2017

14 Comments


SueWaller

Why did DL twice insist on the feminine plural article, and mark "ils sont" wrong in the exercise to translate English "they" to French? There is nothing gender specific in the English sentence

July 29, 2017

Rekty

My translation says "Ils sont étudiants en philosophie."

I think you wrote "Ils sont étudiantes en philosophie", which obviously needs "Elles sont étudiantes".

TLDR; Ils sont étudiants vs Elles sont étudiantes.

August 4, 2017

Tetiana619812

I can't get it too

February 9, 2018

JorgLovoll

Why is the partitive article "des" omitted here?

February 20, 2018

GrahamNdP

I think it's because being a student is considered a "profession" and you don't use partitive articles for those...?!

October 16, 2018

bizworld

What's wrong with: "Ce sont des étudiants de philosophie."?

May 26, 2018

LeeBrownst1

That's what I gave. I'll accept that "de" is not idiomatic, but "ce sont" should be accepted.

July 22, 2018

RowenaJane

Why not 'de la philosophie'?

April 10, 2018

LeeBrownst1

I don't know about the "le", but I did a web search of "étudiant de philosophie" and got 106,000 hits. 100,000 Frenchmen can't be wrong!

July 22, 2018

Daleswords

Can someone straighten me out here? I thought it was either "ils sont étudiants" (where the profession is treated as a adjective) or "ce sont des étudiants" (where the profession is treated as a noun) and both mean the same thing. What am i doing wrong, or is DL database just missing the ce sont version? Or is there some subtle difference in their meaning?

December 31, 2018

Apsa25

I wrote "Ce sont des étudiantes en philosophie" and it was marked wrong. Any idea why?

September 10, 2018

Linda4406

I certainly don't. It would be helpful if a moderator could reach out here, as it seems we're not alone.

January 8, 2019

CathyLaRoc1

should also be correct: elles sont etudientes!!

February 12, 2018

GrahamNdP

*étudiAntes

October 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.