1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Children like candies and tr…

"Children like candies and treats."

Translation:子どもはあめやおかしが好きです。

July 29, 2017

7 Comments


Gabsurd

Can i use "to" instead of "ya"?


sora_Japan

あめ と おかし。  candies and treats only. just candies and treats.

あめ や おかし。 candies and treats etc. candies and treats and something.


SydneyFalk1

very useful to know, ありがとう!


V2Blast

You'd use と if you're giving an exhaustive list; you'd use や if you're just giving some examples from a larger list.


airzae

と implies that you are exhaustively listing everything. So it's not really appropriate.


Keith_APP

Yes you can. The meaning has a small difference.


chudzilla1

In casual language is it possible to leave out the が before the すき? It feels like it flows better without it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.