"Children like candies and treats."

Translation:子どもはあめやおかしが好きです。

July 29, 2017

23 Comments


Gabsurd

Can i use "to" instead of "ya"?

July 29, 2017

sora_Japan

あめ と おかし。  candies and treats only. just candies and treats.

あめ や おかし。 candies and treats etc. candies and treats and something.

July 29, 2017

SydneyFalk1

very useful to know, ありがとう!

April 22, 2018

V2Blast

You'd use と if you're giving an exhaustive list; you'd use や if you're just giving some examples from a larger list.

August 16, 2017

airzae

と implies that you are exhaustively listing everything. So it's not really appropriate.

August 31, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes you can. The meaning has a small difference.

July 29, 2017

chudzilla1

In casual language is it possible to leave out the が before the すき? It feels like it flows better without it.

November 2, 2017

SydneyFalk1

also interested in the answer

April 22, 2018

MacPanFtw

could I use が instead of は here?

October 15, 2017

IAmEki

No, since 'ga' is already used to mark "candies and treats" as the subject. "Children" is the topic.

April 2, 2019

Edber20

Why use 子ども rather than 子どもたち?

Thanks in advance!

March 20, 2019

Keith_APP

Japanese is like my mother language Chinese. We don't mention plurality unless it is absolutely needed. 子どもたち is not wrong, but would be required only in specific context. Here Children is generic and it is not likely that we need to say 子どもたち.

March 22, 2019

Edber20

Thanks!

March 28, 2019

sora_Japan

@Keith_APP Hi! How are you?

April 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.