"You drink the tea and the juice."

Translation:Voi beți ceaiul și sucul.

July 29, 2017

8 Comments


1Tsukimaru1

"I have the apple and the newspaper" "they are girls and they have the juice" "we drink the water and eat the apple" all these kind of sentences remind me of children playing make believe XD

July 29, 2017

DanielleLu538895

IKR

November 24, 2017

kon397187

Would be easier if they specified either they want tu(you) or Voi (you)...

June 1, 2018

blueaquado

How can you know whether to use tu or voi? I know that tu is used for one person and voi is used for multiple but sometimes it isn't specified whether or not there are multiple people

June 5, 2018

zobo357665

My problem is not with 2nd person singular (you) versus 2nd person plural ("y'all") having different verb endings; that's common with all Romance languages. My issue is with nouns sometimes having articles (a, an, the) come before, but other INEXPLICABLE (?) times attaching as a form of suffix at the end of the noun. Please explain.

July 17, 2018

Lila776765

indefinite article (un, o) comes before, definite article (-ul -a) comes after

July 31, 2018

karneez

in Romanian there are no definitive articles that come before the noun like in Italian, Spanish etc. instead the word changes. there are indefinitive articles though for example: a girl — o fată the girl — fata like, if the noun is feminine, usually ending with ă, when articolated it ends with a; a boy — un băiat the boy — băiatul as you see, the same thing comes for masculine nouns — when articolated "ul" is added

i hope it did help

December 22, 2018

Kimmi472805

Duolingo marked my answer as a typo. I said" Voi beti ceaiul si sucul." Supposedly, my typo was "Voi bei ceaiul si sucul." That didn't really make sense to me.

October 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.