"Non è ancora qui."

Translation:She is not here yet.

March 8, 2013

13 Comments


ziggKogg

I feel "It is still not here" is a better translation.

June 8, 2013

KT84222

This was accepted Jan 19

January 22, 2019

jane.fugler

so ancora is both yet and still, although they mean quite different things?

February 25, 2016

gregers212

Why would: "It is not even here" not be accepted?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

The best literal translation for "even" is "persino", "perfino" (they are perfect synonyms).

The subject could be "IT" as you suggest.

March 8, 2013

miserablabyblees

If "non è ancora qui" is "she is not here yet," how would one say "she is not still here?"

December 21, 2014

Jackdaw2009

I'm tempted to agree although I am still at basic level "it is still not here" felt more in keeping with what we had previously learned. If it is definitely "she" why is it not also "he"

May 27, 2015

Von351215

I'd like the answer to this one too. The meanings in English are opposite.

June 8, 2018

SopheyP

Could this also be "She is not here anymore"?

August 24, 2015

CharlesPit19

So, how would one say "She is still not here"?

November 1, 2018

ArvidBla

What would "he is not here yet" be? Is it female because of the -a at ancora?

March 16, 2019

AndrisRoze

Why exactly she, it might be him as well

May 11, 2019

AndrisRoze

It could be he as well

May 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.